à sec

English translation: to take out of the water

French term or phrase:à sec
English translation:to take out of the water
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

05:35 Oct 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ships
French term or phrase: à sec
... demander à XXX de procéder à un nouveau démontage de la ligne d'arbre bâbord (ce qui impose de remettre le bateau "à sec").....

Context : a technical report related to repairs on a yacht.

Thanks for your suggestions.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
take *** out of the water
Explanation:
There are a myriad of ways of putting a boat "à sec": crane, slip, dry dock, low tide...

Eurasian Water Milfoil - June Creature of the Month -- Minnesota ...
Remove all plant materials from your boat, anchor, trailer and anything that
entered the water after you take the boat out of the water and before you leave ...
www.pca.state.mn.us/kids/c-june98.html

Membership Info
**If the last shift of the day is cancelled, shifts beforehand must be notified,
or else someone MUST go to the site to take the boat out of the water.** ...
www.stanford.edu/group/waterski/membership.html

WDFW -- Non-Indigenous Aquatic Nuisance Species
Boaters: Carefully inspect your boat, motor and trailer after you take the boat
out of the water and before you put it back in the water. ...
www.wdfw.wa.gov/fish/nuisance/ans3.htm

Water, Water Everywhere
Any discovery or invention which reduced the number of times we had to take the
boat out of the water (which averaged about every two years) would be ...
flatrock.org.nz/topics/ science/keeping_your_boat_dry.htm

Tug pioneer, Tribeca mom, restores ship
“We’re teaching them about working together well.” Last December, in order to
keep the Pegasus working well, Hepburn had to take the boat out of the water. ...
www.downtownexpress.com/de_44/tugpionnertribeca.html

Installing the Seats
(Figures 23 & 25) The holes will allow water to drain out as well when you take
the boat out of the water. The water level will match the level outside of ...
www.projectsandhobbies.com/sampletext.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-10-24 08:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As we're getting out the CVs: I've been sailing boats all my life, I've built and rigged boats in France and the UK, I have a boat licence, I've worked on square-riggers, motor yachts, fishing boats, cargo ships and dinghies, I've worked in two maritime museums and have written articles for the magazines Maritime Life and Chasse-marée. So na!
PS I've also put boats in Chatham dry dock, hauled them out on Polruan slipway, dried them out in Charlestown Harbour and lifted them out at Shotley Point. Double na!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-10-24 08:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, all this heavy-hauly talk is irrelevent because the text doesn't say how the yacht is to be removed from the wet stuff. It justs say that the boat must be taken out of the water to be repaired, whether it be on a slip, in a dry dock or lifted out by a crane.
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1haul out
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1dry dock
Richard Hedger
5take *** out of the water
Graham macLachlan
3"(in a) dry" (place or 'on dry land')
Protradit
3which requires cradling
xxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à sec
dry dock


Explanation:
the boat must be removed from the water

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusanMurray: Richard, in the at sea glossary http://www.chron.com/content/interactive/voyager/sail/glossa... you find dry dock where the definition starts with " a dock where a boat can be worked on out of the water. ..."
1 hr
  -> cheers. Perhaps not dry dock as for cruise liners

neutral  Graham macLachlan: I think it unlikely that a yacht would go into a very expensive dry dock, yachts are generally hauled or craned out of the water
1 hr
  -> fair enough - I did mention that the boat must be removed from water

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I'm afraid that there is no indciation in the original that the boat is going into dry dock "cale sèche"
1 hr
  -> fair enough - I did mention that the boat must be removed from water

agree  mannix: seems perfectly clear in context (BTW, haul out does exist for yachts over 230').
1 day 5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à sec
"(in a) dry" (place or 'on dry land')


Explanation:
cale sèche is dry dock

'à sec' just means to get the boat dry again, on land or any other place, but not necessarily in a slip or dock

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Analysis is right, but the right term is "haul out"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
à sec
take *** out of the water


Explanation:
There are a myriad of ways of putting a boat "à sec": crane, slip, dry dock, low tide...

Eurasian Water Milfoil - June Creature of the Month -- Minnesota ...
Remove all plant materials from your boat, anchor, trailer and anything that
entered the water after you take the boat out of the water and before you leave ...
www.pca.state.mn.us/kids/c-june98.html

Membership Info
**If the last shift of the day is cancelled, shifts beforehand must be notified,
or else someone MUST go to the site to take the boat out of the water.** ...
www.stanford.edu/group/waterski/membership.html

WDFW -- Non-Indigenous Aquatic Nuisance Species
Boaters: Carefully inspect your boat, motor and trailer after you take the boat
out of the water and before you put it back in the water. ...
www.wdfw.wa.gov/fish/nuisance/ans3.htm

Water, Water Everywhere
Any discovery or invention which reduced the number of times we had to take the
boat out of the water (which averaged about every two years) would be ...
flatrock.org.nz/topics/ science/keeping_your_boat_dry.htm

Tug pioneer, Tribeca mom, restores ship
“We’re teaching them about working together well.” Last December, in order to
keep the Pegasus working well, Hepburn had to take the boat out of the water. ...
www.downtownexpress.com/de_44/tugpionnertribeca.html

Installing the Seats
(Figures 23 & 25) The holes will allow water to drain out as well when you take
the boat out of the water. The water level will match the level outside of ...
www.projectsandhobbies.com/sampletext.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-10-24 08:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As we're getting out the CVs: I've been sailing boats all my life, I've built and rigged boats in France and the UK, I have a boat licence, I've worked on square-riggers, motor yachts, fishing boats, cargo ships and dinghies, I've worked in two maritime museums and have written articles for the magazines Maritime Life and Chasse-marée. So na!
PS I've also put boats in Chatham dry dock, hauled them out on Polruan slipway, dried them out in Charlestown Harbour and lifted them out at Shotley Point. Double na!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-10-24 08:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anyway, all this heavy-hauly talk is irrelevent because the text doesn't say how the yacht is to be removed from the wet stuff. It justs say that the boat must be taken out of the water to be repaired, whether it be on a slip, in a dry dock or lifted out by a crane.

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Agree that no indication of how boat removed from water which is where we might agree to differ here ! My very point is that "haul out", in spite of its normal and valid meaning of haul, as in towed, is also the catch-all term for "mettre à sec".
12 mins
  -> You hoist a flag and then haul it down, you cannot haul it up; this is the same for all nautical objects. "hauling" is also a horizontal action, not a vertical one, which is "heaving". No cranes and the like either lift, raise or hoist.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à sec
which requires cradling


Explanation:
Taking the boat out of water presumably requires cradling it, unless the operation can be performed quickly while it is slung from a crane, and inversely, cradling requires removing the boat from the water.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 24 mins (2005-10-24 09:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Classified listings boats for sale or charter from yacht brokers, ... storage contract includes pump out, bottom wash and labor for cradling the vessel. ...
www.yachtworld.com/glys/glys_5.html

A sledge is placed under the keel cradling the boat which is then towed by a tractor. ...
www.bodrum-bodrum.com/html/yachting/boatbuilding.htm

or maintenance and repair in boatyards, marinas, and in yacht construction. ... chart work, boat handling to include launch haul, and cradling of boats. ...
www.wccc.me.edu/amtb.html -


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Sauf auncune mention d'un ber ici...
3 hrs

neutral  Graham macLachlan: agree with Nikki
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mettre à sec
haul out


Explanation:
Survey reports for nautical surveyors have been my bread and butter for the past 11 years.

- Dictionary of boating terms, Roussmanière
- Elsevier's nautical dictionary







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-10-24 08:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since 1998 I've been living and working in sailing related fields. 99% of my full-time client base is yachting related and I'm writing this from my office in La Trinité sur Mer, not even 100 m from the place where cruising and racing yachts are "mis à terre" regularly, and just opposite the Multipôle where multi-lingual teams have just put their machines back into the water in preparation for a big transat coming up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2005-10-24 09:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that « haul » implies a horizontal movement. I also agree that in nautical terms too, “haul” has this sense. Similarly, the term “lift” would automatically suggest a vertical movement, but is also often used to describe the technique adopted on mechanically operated slipways where they are often towed out.
When a boat goes into her winter lay-up, original language texts also describe this as a boat’s “winter haul out” (cf. http://www.riverkeeper.org/campaign.php/pollution/we_are_doi...

What can I say to convince you that this is also THE generic term whether a boat is physically hauled or towed out, lifted by crane, lifted on or from a slipway or whatever and that it corresponds to the French generic “mettre à terre” all the more so when the method is not specified.


Examples in original English (GB & US) :

http://www.cowes.co.uk/cb/zone?p=story2;story_id=256;cp=

Ellen MacArthur's trimaran B&Q was lifted out of the water on Friday (13 May) and into the shed at Medina Yard in Cowes on the Isle of Wight. The haul out is to allow the shore team to undertake the repair work to the central bow which was damaged when the B&Q was struck by a Nelson launch in East Cowes Marina.


http://pressroom.clearwater.org/objects/view.acs?object_id=5...


http://www.njscuba.com/about_boat/haulout_2000.html


http://www.calboatlift.com/







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 44 mins (2005-10-24 13:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Madtrad and I seem to disagree about the nitty gritty. As he says, the heavy-hauly stuff is probably irrelevant. The point you need to get across is that the boat is being removed from the water onto dry land.
A vous de jouer !


    Reference: http://www.taylormarine.com/glossary/H.html
    Reference: http://www.marinewaypoints.com/learn/glossary/glossary.shtml
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
9 mins

neutral  Graham macLachlan: only in the context of a slipway, in your sense "haul" means "pull" whereas cranes "lift", at low tide boats are "dried out" and ships are "put" in dry dock, boats are also "put on the hard".// hauled out into a dry dock?
22 mins
  -> Wrong I'm afraid. "Haul" usuually means - as it can in the sense of a slipway still mean "pull" - but "haul out" specifically applies for taking a boat out of the water, whatever the method, hauling, lifting, craning...