KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

maîtrise

English translation: In the harbourmaster's office


11:53 Oct 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: maîtrise
Development works are being carried out in a port and water level readings must be taken every two years and displayed "à la maîtrise de port et dans les bureaux du concessionnaire". Any advice would be greatly appreciated
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
English translation:In the harbourmaster's office
Explanation:
surely?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you! This is the translation selected by the client
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Port authority buildings
irat56
4 +2In the harbourmaster's officexxxCMJ_Trans
5projects or office of contractor at the portJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Port authority buildings


Explanation:
What we call "Capitainerie", the office of the harbour-master.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-25 14:29:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I still insist on \"Capitainerie du port\"! Same opinion as CMJ! They are working on our harbour, right now, and that\'s where they display measurements etc...
The chap in charge is called \"Maître de port\" or \"Maître du Port\", hence \"Maîtrise\" > where the harbour master stands!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxfrenchloki
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: You commented on my answer with an unintelligible sentence in English with two exclamation points. Your answer was rude and nasty.
2 hrs
  -> Angry? What for? I'm getting used to your ways...

agree  sporran
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the harbourmaster's office


Explanation:
surely?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! This is the translation selected by the client

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
48 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes it can of course be this
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maîtrise
projects or office of contractor at the port


Explanation:
It means the office of the contractor at the port..not the port office..the office the contractor has to maintain during the project...or execution of the works



Letter to the General Accounting Office


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-10-25 12:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it means maîtrise d'oeuvre located in the port.....I don't think that port authorities are generally referred to as Maitrîse...but I could be wrong...

VILLE DE CANNES 2004 ****Maîtrise d'œuvre du Port Pointe Croisette - Réfection du
ponton central du Yacht Club.**** VILLE DE CANNES 2004 Maîtrise d'œuvre Port du ...
www.acri-in.fr/references/ - 26k - Oct 23, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-10-25 12:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think your people left out the oeuvre....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-10-25 14:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look.....I am just saying this Could Mean THis..I am not saying IT Does mean this...

Usually, in construction, maitrise is maitrise d'oeuvre...and if they are doing construction works at a port, I would assume they have an office at the port...a trailer or somesuch.

But I agree that it could mean the harbourmaster's office...no way to tell, actually...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  irat56: Do come on the spot!!
2 mins
  -> I don't know what "Do come on the spot!!" means ....What exactly do you mean? Your sentence in English has ambiguous overtones, to say the least.

neutral  xxxfrenchloki: I think Irat56 (should that be irate?) means "come to the point" :-)
2 hrs
  -> I don't understand the anger..I understand the gist.