KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

jaugement

English translation: tonnage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jauge
English translation:tonnage
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

18:46 Jan 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Maritime
French term or phrase: jaugement
Partie des données techniques d'un bâtiment de guerre.
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
registered tonnage
Explanation:
since we are talking about ships.
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3registered tonnage
Giuseppina Vecchia
5register tonnage, gross register tonnage (GRT), net register tonnage (NRT)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4measureDPolice
4tonnage measure - tonnage capacity?
Maya Jurt
3tonnageGuereau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registered tonnage


Explanation:
since we are talking about ships.


Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
55 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
1 hr

agree  Linda Young
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tonnage measure - tonnage capacity?


Explanation:
NO idea, but it might lead you in the right direction.
HTH

Domaine(s) : marine


1 / 2

tonnage jauge n. f.

Déf. :
Dans la marine et la navigation intérieure on appelle jauge à la fois la capacité totale ou partielle d'un bâtiment, et l'ensemble des règles qui servent à la détermination de cette capacité. Il faut distinguer : - la jauge brute qui est la capacité du navire obtenue en enlevant de sa capacité totale certains volumes appelés « exemptions » tels que la chambre de barre, la cuisine, les coursives, etc. - la jauge brute totale qui est la capacité de tous les espaces situés au-dessous du pont et des espaces clos situés au-dessus. - La jauge nette qui est la capacité du navire commercialement utilisable et sur laquelle sont fondées les taxes de port, de pilotage, etc. On l'obtient en retirant de la jauge brute les espaces appelés « déductions », magasins, logements de l'équipage, chambres des machines, etc. L'unité de jauge est le tonneau de cent pieds cubes britanniques ou tonneau de jauge qui vaut 2,83 m³.
Volume du navire (tonneaux).

Note(s) :



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measure


Explanation:
J'ai deux dictionnaires très techniques pour les termes de marine. Jaugeage y figure = measure mais pas jaugement.


    Dictionnaire de Vocabulaire Technique Maritime
DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This works when talking about measurement rules but not here where it's tonnage.
53 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tonnage


Explanation:
According to LGDT, and Moureau's Dictionnaire Technique du Pétrole.
Voici pour le GDT:
Domaine(s)
marine
transport
bateau
transport maritime

gross tonnage
Note :
Generally applies to vessels, not to cargo. It is determined by dividing 100 into the contents, in cubic feet, of the vessel's closed-in spaces. A vessel ton is 100 cubit feet.

Syn.
gross register tonnage
gross registered tonnage
G.R.T.
Note : Abréviation de "gross register tonnage" ou de "gross registered tonnage".


tonnage brut n m
Volume total du navire apprécié en tonneaux.
Notes :
Le tonneau est une mesure anglaise (100 pieds cubes) qui correspond à 2m^3 830 dm^3.
Par extension, le terme en est venu à désigner la capacité intérieure totale du navire.

Syn.
jauge brute n f
Volume de la coque et des superstructures sans aucune déduction.
jauge brute légale n f
Volume intérieur du navire augmenté du volume des espaces clos situés sur le pont.

Terme apparenté
tonnage en lourd n m

[Office de la langue française, 1997]

I remve "gross" to take into account the fact that we have "jaugement" alone.

HTMH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
register tonnage, gross register tonnage (GRT), net register tonnage (NRT)


Explanation:
"Jauge" ou "jaugeage", mais pas "jaugement", je crois. En tout cas, il s'agit bien de "tonnage". Voir ci-dessous pour le type.

http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/1/0/4/6/10467800.html

tonnage Naval Architecture. 1. the traditional measure of a vessel's capacity.the traditional measure of a vessel's capacity. 2. the internal capacity of a vessel in register tons; various formulas, with differing exemptions, are used to compute register tonnage; it is the normal measure for commercial vessels.the internal capacity of a vessel in register tons; various formulas, with differing exemptions, are used to compute register tonnage; it is the normal measure for commercial vessels. 3. the weight of a vessel or its equivalent in displaced seawater; it is the normal measure for naval vessels.the weight of a vessel or its equivalent in displaced seawater; it is the normal measure for naval vessels

http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/8/5/8/5/8585400.html

register tonnage Naval Architecture. the cubic capacity of a ship, as expressed in register tons. Gross register tonnage is the total enclosed space of the vessel, less certain minor exemptions; net register tonnage exempts all crew and engineering spaces.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 20:01:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elsevier\'s Nautical Dicitonary,
Dico Technique Maritime, Clouet
Dic Maritime Thématique, Mouilleron
Architecture Navale, Presles


    Reference: http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/1/0/4/6/10467800.html
    Reference: http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/8/5/8/5/8585400.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178