KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

un jeu compliqué de pignons adaptés à chaque rayon de taille

English translation: a complex set of gears appropriate / suited for each cutting radius / diameter

14:19 Nov 19, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: un jeu compliqué de pignons adaptés à chaque rayon de taille
La machine taille des sections cylindriques de pales grâce à un jeu compliqué de pignons adaptés à chaque rayon de taille.

It is a propellor-cutting machine.

Effort no.1 is:

The machine uses a complicated set of sprockets /sprocket play (movement) (?) for each stroke to cut cylindrical sections of blade.

Here's (new improved) version no.2:

The machine uses a complicated set of sprockets that are adjusted for each piece to cut cylindrical sections of blade.

All help much appreciated.
reubenius
United Kingdom
English translation:a complex set of gears appropriate / suited for each cutting radius / diameter
Explanation:
1) Unless you have specific information to the contrary, gears, not sprockets

2) complex probably more suitable here than complicated

3) adapté means 'suited to each different diameter', nothing to do wit their having been 'adapted / modified'

4) Although the FR uses 'radius', I suspect that in EN we'd more naturally say 'diameter', if referring to something cylindrical, and only use radius for things like corners that do not represent 360° of a circle.

Must be quite a fearsome machine!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you all. I'll go for this -makes sense to me. And thank you Blavatsky for 'adjustable' -if I could split the points I'd give you one!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a complex set of gears appropriate / suited for each cutting radius / diameter
Tony M
4a complicated set of sprockets adjusted to specific cutting radius
Drmanu49
4a complex set of (custom) sprockets customised to each size of cut
xxxSarah Gall
3a slightly different spin
blavatsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a complicated set of sprockets adjusted to specific cutting radius


Explanation:
16" Sprocket Nose Saw Bar Due to prolonged, heavy use some components may need ... Grounded Switch Type Trigger Trigger Lock On Minimum Cutting Radius 7 in. ...
www.hechinger.com/hardware/tools/index400.html - 102k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think the tool referred to in your ref. is in fact relevant to the present context?
1 hr
  -> The aim was stricly lexical in this case.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a complex set of gears appropriate / suited for each cutting radius / diameter


Explanation:
1) Unless you have specific information to the contrary, gears, not sprockets

2) complex probably more suitable here than complicated

3) adapté means 'suited to each different diameter', nothing to do wit their having been 'adapted / modified'

4) Although the FR uses 'radius', I suspect that in EN we'd more naturally say 'diameter', if referring to something cylindrical, and only use radius for things like corners that do not represent 360° of a circle.

Must be quite a fearsome machine!


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thank you all. I'll go for this -makes sense to me. And thank you Blavatsky for 'adjustable' -if I could split the points I'd give you one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: watch your fingers! I wonder if 'milling' would be more appropriate than 'cutting'?
44 mins
  -> Thanks, MacTrad! Ouch! ;-)) // Well, it certainly could be; trouble is, it might equally well be 'grinding', for example. I think Bourth's 'machining' is the safest option

agree  iulian dobreanu: a complex but an uncomplicated explanation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Iulian! :-)

agree  gad
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, GAD!

agree  xxxBourth: Though it's not actually obvious from the Fr. that each set of gears is for a different diameter. Admittedly having ONE set of gears for all diameters would considerably complexify matters! // Maybe also "for each diameter to be machined".
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! I totally agree with all you say, and 'machined' would be a better word to use, I feel sure.

agree  Miranda Joubioux
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miranda!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a complex set of (custom) sprockets customised to each size of cut


Explanation:
"custom sprockets" might be an option depending on the wider context but for safety I think I'd go for "The machine cuts cylindrical sections of blade using a complex set of sprockets customised to each size of cut."

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-11-19 14:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having just seen Drmanu's answer, I prefer it to mine, though I think I still 'complex' rather than 'complicated' is an option

xxxSarah Gall
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I don't think this is so much 'customized' as 'able to be selected for different cutting diameters'
3 mins
  -> Thanks, I'll go with you on this one.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a slightly different spin


Explanation:
I agree with most of dusty's logic and kind work

a slightly different spin..

'a complex set of gears adjustable to each cutting diameter'

I believe (though I may be wrong) that 'adaptés' implies / means that something is changeable or adjustable

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish