KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

bateau à vivre

English translation: Liveabord


21:01 Feb 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / yachting
French term or phrase: bateau à vivre
Hi everyone. This concerns a classic racing yacht which has been restored for cruising: Je voulais un bateau à vivre avec des emménagements conçus pour de longues navigations. I doubt that 'houseboat' would be an adequate translation!
Graham macLachlan
English translation:Liveabord
Explanation:
Not to be confused with "houseboats", liveabords are sailing ships (in the general sense) that have been converted in such a way as to make life abord a little less uncomfortable on the long haul. Ask me how I know...
Selected response from:

jacqueb
Grading comment
In the end, I used a number of different expressions for the term, including this suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Liveabordjacqueb
4 +1a boat for living in
Robin Levey
4a boat I could live on ; - suitable for long-distance cruising/sailing
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4houseboat
TrueBaller
4a easy to live-in boat or a boat to enjoy...
Drmanu49
3liveable boat
Miranda Joubioux


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a boat for living in


Explanation:
For example ...

or ... a boat you could (really) feel at home in ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: To live in...
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a easy to live-in boat or a boat to enjoy...


Explanation:
That's what they'd call it here in Louisiana!

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
houseboat


Explanation:
Yes, it is. A houseboat it is- if used for living in it:

http://www.thehouseboatstore.net/images/4/BoatflyerWhitfield...
http://www.thehouseboatstore.net/index.asp?lid=29&aid=158

Another term used is alos "trailer boat " , if used for temporary living in it when going a long sailing trips.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-02-10 21:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also* ... sorry for the typo above

TrueBaller
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Liveabord


Explanation:
Not to be confused with "houseboats", liveabords are sailing ships (in the general sense) that have been converted in such a way as to make life abord a little less uncomfortable on the long haul. Ask me how I know...

jacqueb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
In the end, I used a number of different expressions for the term, including this suggestion.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder: I'll bite. How do you know?
5 hrs
  -> I lived abord an 85' gaff-rigged Skûtze for a year, but that was many moons ago, and I smell much better now...

agree  Claire Chapman
20 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liveable boat


Explanation:
Another option.

A liveaboard is really a boat that you would live on for a long time. I don't think that this is what the text is referring to.

For me it's talking about how liveable it is particularly for long cruises.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a boat I could live on ; - suitable for long-distance cruising/sailing


Explanation:
Not a liveaborad, not a houseboat, not in fact a term as such, which goes a certain way to explaining the apparent ambiguity. The texts describes what the person is hoping to get out of the yacht and mentions the layout/accommodation which is to make long-distance sailing not just possible, buit pleasant.

Depending on the rest of your text, opt for something purely descriptive, or perhaps the good old cruiser/racer, or cruising yacht. He's not really describing the type of boat - already described as a classic racer - but how he wants to be able to use it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2007-02-12 10:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry not a crusiing yacht of course, as a calssic racing yacht. But the purchaser appears to be intending to do some long-distance cruising on her.


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks