KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

QUALIFICATION DES MODES OPERATOIRES DE SOUDAGE

English translation: qualification of welding processes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:QUALIFICATION DES MODES OPERATOIRES DE SOUDAGE
English translation:qualification of welding processes
Entered by: bharg

05:45 Jun 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Ships
French term or phrase: QUALIFICATION DES MODES OPERATOIRES DE SOUDAGE
Shipbuilding and repair document subheading
bharg
India
validation of welding processes
Explanation:
"qualification" is more a certification than a mere evaluation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 07:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



This American National Standard specifies requirements for the development, validation, and routine control of an industrial EO sterilization process.

www.aami.org/news/2002/050102.eostds.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 10:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Frédéric suggested, \"qualification\" is OK!

http://www.residues.com/process-qualification.htm
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I like qualification, though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3validation of welding processes
fcl
4Guidelines for welding operationsPaul Mably
4welding process certificationRHELLER
4evaluation of welding processesDPolice


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluation of welding processes


Explanation:
see site


    Reference: http://opampbooks.com/cf/browse.cfm?Main=CONSTRUCTION%2FCODE...
DPolice

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
validation of welding processes


Explanation:
"qualification" is more a certification than a mere evaluation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 07:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



This American National Standard specifies requirements for the development, validation, and routine control of an industrial EO sterilization process.

www.aami.org/news/2002/050102.eostds.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 10:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Frédéric suggested, \"qualification\" is OK!

http://www.residues.com/process-qualification.htm

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I like qualification, though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Guereau: Qualification me va aussi
2 hrs
  -> Parfois, les solutions les plus simples... :-)

agree  xxxninasc
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welding process certification


Explanation:

welding operating mode qualification
gas & chemical Power Rail Road transport Shipbuilding, ... briefings Technology transfer TWI professional Welding & ... Weld gauges Standards Training & qualification


Shipbuilding & Fabrication - Port Adelaide Campus. ... Welder Certification Fabrication
Engineering Welder Certification ... pipe by using the welding process


    Reference: http://www.dmiteng.com/courses/ship_build_wc.html
    Reference: http://www.twi.co.uk/j32k/sitemap
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guidelines for welding operations


Explanation:
another possibility

Paul Mably
Canada