KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

lattes sur quartier

English translation: quarter-cut strips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lattes sur quartier
English translation:quarter-cut strips
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

11:03 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: lattes sur quartier
A follow-on from my last question.

Technical information about the teak

Lattes sur quartier : teck blond de Birmanie
Miranda Joubioux
quarter-cut strips
Explanation:
I think you'll find it refers to the way the log is sawn up to make the planks (and later, strips). Cf. glossary below, and plenty of others on the Net for you to browse!

Antique Glossary-
Mill saw - The rough saw in a saw mill used to convert timber to lumber. ...
Quarter cut - A method of cutting lumber and veneer so that the majority of the ...

www.furnituredetective.com/antique_glossary.htm

I don't believe we use the term 'laths' for the kind of strips used for teak decking; AFAIK, we refer to it a 'teak strip decking'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-02-19 11:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a more complete extract:

"Main methods of timber sawing

PLAIN SAWN TIMBER
The process makes a series of parallel cuts through the length of the log resulting in parallel slices or slabs having the growth rings parallel to the board’s wide face and less than 30 degrees orientation to the surface of the board.

QUARTER SAWN TIMBER
Quarter sawn lumber is produced by first quartering the log and then sawing it perpendicular to the growth rings. Boards sawn are of radial grain. Essentially quarter sawing tries to make the annual rings as short as possible at 90 degrees (60 to 90 degrees angle) to the cut surface.

RIFT SAWN TIMBER
Rift sawing is very similar to quarter sawing. This method accentuates the vertical grain and minimizes the flake, common in quarter-sawn oak. The angle of the cut is 30 degree or greater. Rift sawn is the cut, which falls between crown and true quarter sawn. It is straight grained and in oak, does not reveal any ‘silver ribbon’ grain features."

Yield is lower in ¼-sawn, and grain more consistent, hence why it is regarded as a quality feature.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quarter-cut strips
Tony M
2 +2quarter-cut planking
fourth


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quarter-cut planking


Explanation:
Looking at WWW.generalmarine.fr 'p.5) they mention "de teck Birman premier choix 50% quartier" Quarter-cut timber I presume to be what we would call "centre-cut"i.e. with the centre of the teak tree at one corner. This would be higher quality than boxed heart. Planking assumes it's constructional or decking. What on earth 50% is ...no idea

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Exactly the right idea, though here I suspect it is narrow strips, not structural planking (decking on a plastic boat!)
2 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: as Tony/ perhaps the 50% is referring to the quantity per batch, ie 50 strips out of a 100 are guaranteed to be quarter-cut?
1 hr
  -> Yes, thank goodness it doesn't come up in the question!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quarter-cut strips


Explanation:
I think you'll find it refers to the way the log is sawn up to make the planks (and later, strips). Cf. glossary below, and plenty of others on the Net for you to browse!

Antique Glossary-
Mill saw - The rough saw in a saw mill used to convert timber to lumber. ...
Quarter cut - A method of cutting lumber and veneer so that the majority of the ...

www.furnituredetective.com/antique_glossary.htm

I don't believe we use the term 'laths' for the kind of strips used for teak decking; AFAIK, we refer to it a 'teak strip decking'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-02-19 11:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a more complete extract:

"Main methods of timber sawing

PLAIN SAWN TIMBER
The process makes a series of parallel cuts through the length of the log resulting in parallel slices or slabs having the growth rings parallel to the board’s wide face and less than 30 degrees orientation to the surface of the board.

QUARTER SAWN TIMBER
Quarter sawn lumber is produced by first quartering the log and then sawing it perpendicular to the growth rings. Boards sawn are of radial grain. Essentially quarter sawing tries to make the annual rings as short as possible at 90 degrees (60 to 90 degrees angle) to the cut surface.

RIFT SAWN TIMBER
Rift sawing is very similar to quarter sawing. This method accentuates the vertical grain and minimizes the flake, common in quarter-sawn oak. The angle of the cut is 30 degree or greater. Rift sawn is the cut, which falls between crown and true quarter sawn. It is straight grained and in oak, does not reveal any ‘silver ribbon’ grain features."

Yield is lower in ¼-sawn, and grain more consistent, hence why it is regarded as a quality feature.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: How silly of me - should have got this all on my ownsome :-) ! I guess I got thrown by the decking context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: but overlay is used (previous answer) as in decking overlay.
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Manu! Yes, sure; but here, we are simply concerned with the nature of the strips that are going to make up that 'overlay'

agree  Graham macLachlan: Manu is right, the laths are called overlay too
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Graham, for that explanation!