KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

arlequin

English translation: watertight status board


12:13 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: arlequin
list of bits and pieces... some of which are "arlequin case 0... case 1 etc."
there is no context except that other items confirm that this is nautical
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:watertight status board
Explanation:
That's what a customer glossary says, but the expression gets no ghits. It does say what an "arlequin" is though.

For what an "arlequin" is, see

http://www.pmmstetienne.info/docs/compartimentage.pdf
(can't cut and paste)
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3watertight status boardxxxBourth
4warning lights
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
watertight status board


Explanation:
That's what a customer glossary says, but the expression gets no ghits. It does say what an "arlequin" is though.

For what an "arlequin" is, see

http://www.pmmstetienne.info/docs/compartimentage.pdf
(can't cut and paste)


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: This seems to fit well, a watertight bulkhead information board, showing status of risk for opening..............
9 mins

agree  Michael GREEN: Jolly good piece of research there ! All becomes clear ... perhaps you might call it a "harlequin panel" ?
23 mins

neutral  Graham macLachlan: the only thing is if the door is shut, you wouldn't a red light to tell not to go through it
58 mins
  -> ??? No comprendo. There are shut doors that must be left shut, shut doors that can be opened but must be reclosed behind one, and doors that can (or must) left open. No lights, just colour coding for different combat/non-combat etc. situations.

agree  Miranda Joubioux: Good document - could well be!
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warning lights


Explanation:
in view of the context, the door can probably be open without any receiving device (bridge, tunnel, etc.) on the other side, thus a risk of falling



Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352