KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

voile sportive

English translation: competitive sailing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voile sportive
English translation:competitive sailing
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

08:14 Apr 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: voile sportive
Aujourd’hui présidé par SAS le Prince Albert II, le Yacht Club accueille de nombreuses épreuves internationales de voile sportive.

I'm wondering what the best way to translate this would be.
My instinct is to leave out "sportive" altogether, but I maybe wrong and my mind is a bit slow this morning.
Miranda Joubioux
competitive sailing
Explanation:
I presume they are using "voile sportive" as an opposite to "la plaisance"

The third level of competitive sailing sits between the grass roots sailing at the. bottom and the elite sailing at the top. ...
www.rya.org.uk/NR/rdonlyres/39FD1DC1-D135-434A-9063-DD3B9A5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-04-08 09:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yacht racing - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaYacht racing is the sport of competitive sailing. There is a broad variety of kinds of races and sailboats used for racing. Much racing is done around buoys ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yacht_racing
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks Graham - I've used this before, that's the worst of it. I was definitely brain dead yesterday :-) Yacht racing was good too, but didn't fit the context quite so well. Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3competitive sailing
Graham macLachlan
4Sailing, sail-racing
Drmanu49
3yacht racing
Irene McClure


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sailing, sail-racing


Explanation:
Sailing, sail-racing, yachting and cruising latest news and updates from Greece ... has plans to make a special visit in September to the Monaco Yacht Show. ...
sailingwhat.blogspot.com/2007/04/yacht-carrier-at-monaco-yacht-show_12.html - 83k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yacht racing


Explanation:
I think the 'racing' part, which translates 'sportive' would be required to show that this is not simply yachting for pleasure but is competitive.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yacht_racing


Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham macLachlan: but you couldn't call a hobie cat a "yacht"...
39 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
competitive sailing


Explanation:
I presume they are using "voile sportive" as an opposite to "la plaisance"

The third level of competitive sailing sits between the grass roots sailing at the. bottom and the elite sailing at the top. ...
www.rya.org.uk/NR/rdonlyres/39FD1DC1-D135-434A-9063-DD3B9A5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2008-04-08 09:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yacht racing - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaYacht racing is the sport of competitive sailing. There is a broad variety of kinds of races and sailboats used for racing. Much racing is done around buoys ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yacht_racing


Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Thanks Graham - I've used this before, that's the worst of it. I was definitely brain dead yesterday :-) Yacht racing was good too, but didn't fit the context quite so well. Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: good solution (IMHO)
18 mins
  -> thanks Charlie

agree  Irene McClure: yes I agree!
42 mins
  -> thanks Irene

agree  Clair@Lexeme
1 hr
  -> thanks Clair