KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

dématosser

English translation: shift the gear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dématosser
English translation:shift the gear
Entered by: Drmanu49

10:54 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: dématosser
A chaque virement de bord, on doit d'abord « dématosser », c'est-à-dire changer de côté tout ce qui est déplaçable dans le bateau.

Does anyone know if there's any word for this manoeuvre - even slang?
Miranda Joubioux
shift the gear from port to starboard or vice versa
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
As I said, I was half hoping for something short and sweet, since what it means is actually explained in the sentence, so I ended up using this, although in another context Graham's answer might have suited. Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trim the movable ballast/gear
Graham macLachlan
4shift the gear from port to starboard or vice versa
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shift the gear from port to starboard or vice versa


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
As I said, I was half hoping for something short and sweet, since what it means is actually explained in the sentence, so I ended up using this, although in another context Graham's answer might have suited. Thanks to both of you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Manu, yes that's what it means, but is there a slang word or some way of saying it that would replace the word "dématosser"?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trim the movable ballast/gear


Explanation:
the poor trim of the boat as a .... All items placed onboard any boat should be considered movable ballast and as ...
personalinjury.cprlaw.com/Boating-Accidents--A-Real-Life-Horror-Story--3-605-202.html

Relocate our movable ballast toward the centerline, the boat comes back down ... If you attempt to trim to the same position as the old tack the sail will ...
www.sailingonline.com/technique_0707.html

A cruising spinnaker should be trimmed just enough to stop the luff from curling. ... an asymmetrical chute it is advisable to place moveable ballast (crew) ...
kindred-spirit.net/upgrades/spinnaker.html

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352