KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

voile

English translation: vertical warp(ing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voile
English translation:vertical warp(ing)
Entered by: Drmanu49

11:39 Apr 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: voile
This is a part of an anchor, in a drawing it talks about voile vertical
jessjess
vertical warp(ing)
Explanation:
1 a twist or distortion in the shape or form of something : the head of the racket had a curious warp.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vertical warp(ing)
Drmanu49
3 +1bladexxxBourth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vertical warp(ing)


Explanation:
1 a twist or distortion in the shape or form of something : the head of the racket had a curious warp.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
14 mins
  -> Thank you Miranda.

neutral  Tony M: I don't think it is anything to do with the meaning 'warp' in that sense, Manu; I'm pretty sure this is a special meaning, I'm racking my brain to try and remember the correct term...
30 mins

neutral  fourth: Is it for warping onto DR? I see stock, shank,Fluke,crown,tripping ring
1 hr

agree  Graham macLachlan: "voile" doesn't figure as a part of an anchor in any of my marine dictionaries, my guess is it's a deliberate twist in the stock perhaps to change the lead of the ring
6 hrs
  -> That's the way I understand it too Graham. Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blade


Explanation:
Maybe one of those anchors where, in the raised "storage" position, its mobile part is vertical. When lowered, and when it hits bottom, a mechanism releases these blades which drop into the horizontal position and dig into the seabed.

My boats dictionary shows such a "Danforth anchor" with pattes/blades. Not quite sure how it breaks down, but the point of the "blade" is a bec/pea (bill)" and the tapering bit is the "oreille/fluke".

I think of this because in construction a "voile" is a wall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-30 15:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course if the shank of the anchor consists of two separate rods, there may be a piece of flat steel fixed between them which might also qualify as a "voile", in which case I might call it the "web", as in I beams.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's the sort of image I had in mind, too, Alex!
44 mins

neutral  fourth: That's a Danforth. I have been unable to connect "voile" with a part of an anchor
45 mins