KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

"satellite" informatique

English translation: computer station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"satellite" informatique
English translation:computer station
Entered by: Michel F. Morin

12:13 Dec 1, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: "satellite" informatique
In this interview with a competitive sailor, the interviewer asks how using 3D software helped when designing a new sailboat. The skipper answers:

"Les logiciels 3D nous ont permis, pendant toute la phase de conception, de pouvoir imaginer beaucoup de choses. Ca peut être des choses assez anecdotiques comme le déplacement de **"satellite" informatique** mais aussi des choses plus essentielles. Par exemple, on a découvert qu’il fallait que l’axe du vérin de quille soit placé dans la quille avant qu’on la rentre dans le bateau, sinon on n’aurait pas pu le mettre. C’est tout bête, mais ça nous a certainement fait gagner beaucoup de temps."

The word order has me stumped. Can anybody help?
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
computer station
Explanation:
Je propose une "compréhension" du mot "satellite" comme "station" - c'est à dire en fait l'ensemble des systèmes informatiques, qui constituent effectivement un "satellite" (un auxiliaire, une aide) à la fonction essentielle d'un bateau, qui est de naviguer...

Thanks for all comments, hints, other clues aso...

Selected response from:

Michel F. Morin
France
Grading comment
This is what I went with, finally. Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3computer stationMichel F. Morin
1 +1auxiliary terminal to the computer navigation system
Graham macLachlan
1use of computer positioning systems
Sandra& Kenneth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auxiliary terminal to the computer navigation system


Explanation:
sounds to me like a secondary device linked to the main shipboard computer, for example a cockpit terminal which is linked to the main nav station which is in another part of the boat

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Mouton: It does look like he uses "satellite" instead of "auxiliaire". It might be about a "répétiteur" display for the GPS or the onboard computer.
59 mins
  -> yes, quite, thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
use of computer positioning systems


Explanation:
He may be referring to software to determine the best sailing course via GPS satellite positioning.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 13:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This would be "anecdotique" (theoretical?) compared to the other, more tangible improvements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 13:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase would be "déplacement par satellite informatique", of course.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
computer station


Explanation:
Je propose une "compréhension" du mot "satellite" comme "station" - c'est à dire en fait l'ensemble des systèmes informatiques, qui constituent effectivement un "satellite" (un auxiliaire, une aide) à la fonction essentielle d'un bateau, qui est de naviguer...

Thanks for all comments, hints, other clues aso...



Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
This is what I went with, finally. Thanks for your help