KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Optiques de liaison

English translation: Optical connection equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Optiques de liaison
English translation:Optical connection equipment
Entered by: Michel F. Morin

08:21 Dec 3, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: Optiques de liaison
It is another lonely cell in my never-ending Excel spreadsheet on submarine equipment. This term is under the heading of Optics, oprtonics and photography.
jessjess
Optical connection equipment
Explanation:
If -as I believe (IMHO...) liaison = establishing a link between the sub and the rest of the world...
Therefore, ces "optiques de liaison" may (for instance) be developed on laser communication systems (between ships.)
Selected response from:

Michel F. Morin
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Optical connection equipmentMichel F. Morin
3 +1fibre optic cables
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fibre optic cables


Explanation:
câbles optiques de liaison

un câble optique de liaison entre le générateur et le pistolet pour la transmission de l'énergie. Le traitement de la surface se fait par simple balayage de ...
www.bemeca.fr/BEMECA_conseils.php

Graham macLachlan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 352
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
21 mins
  -> morning M, thanks

agree  Gilla Evans
40 mins
  -> thanks Gilla

disagree  Michel F. Morin: Généralement, quand on parle de liaison à propos d'un sous-marin (ou d'un bâtiment, ou d'une unité) c'est vers l'exterieur. Là je ne vois pas l'usage d'une fibre optique.
53 mins
  -> généralement ?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Optical connection equipment


Explanation:
If -as I believe (IMHO...) liaison = establishing a link between the sub and the rest of the world...
Therefore, ces "optiques de liaison" may (for instance) be developed on laser communication systems (between ships.)


    Reference: http://www.dtic.mil/cgi-bin/GetTRDoc?Location=U2&doc=GetTRDo...
    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/Xplore/login.jsp?url=http%3A%2F%2...
Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you very much