KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

manœuvres des pieds

English translation: maneuvers involving the [jack-up] legs [of turbine installation vessels]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manœuvres des pieds
English translation:maneuvers involving the [jack-up] legs [of turbine installation vessels]
Entered by: Sheri P

15:59 Nov 15, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: manœuvres des pieds
occupation du fond de la forme afin d’y installer des renforts pour les manœuvres des pieds des navires d’installation.

This is part of a contract for a Beneficiary to use a part of a port, dry dock/ship vessel kind of thing. Before it says: Le Bénéficiaire pourrait faire de la Forme Joubert des utilisations de natures distinctes tout au long du Projet: - escales d’approvisionnement des composants du parc éolien (principalement les composants des éoliennes) 
Maeva Cifuentes
Spain
maneuvers involving the [jack-up] legs [of turbine installation vessels]
Explanation:
Does this involve ships used for installing offshore wind turbines?

Here's a site in French showing one of these ships with its "pieds"
in full view:
http://www.meretmarine.com/fr/content/pacific-orca-le-plus-g...

These are called "legs" or "jack-up legs" in English

http://www.earthtechling.com/2012/07/super-sized-ship-to-ins...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TIV_MPI_Resolution
Selected response from:

Sheri P
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2maneuvers involving the [jack-up] legs [of turbine installation vessels]
Sheri P
3operation of the truss-type legs of the wind turbine installation vessel
florence metzger
Summary of reference entries provided
A couple of definitions:
kashew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maneuvers involving the [jack-up] legs [of turbine installation vessels]


Explanation:
Does this involve ships used for installing offshore wind turbines?

Here's a site in French showing one of these ships with its "pieds"
in full view:
http://www.meretmarine.com/fr/content/pacific-orca-le-plus-g...

These are called "legs" or "jack-up legs" in English

http://www.earthtechling.com/2012/07/super-sized-ship-to-ins...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TIV_MPI_Resolution


Sheri P
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Good research - deserves more than a 2.
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil. C/L 2 because of lack of context on "navires d'installation."

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikki :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operation of the truss-type legs of the wind turbine installation vessel


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: A couple of definitions:

Reference information:
pied dans l’eau : tirant d’eau ;
pied de pilote : marge de sécurité sous la quille pour éviter l’échouage.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66