KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Mise en régie provisoire

English translation: taking (back) under temporary management


11:57 Nov 23, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: Mise en régie provisoire
Would this be "temporary placement under State management" or something similar?
What would be the best term?

Context:

Sanctions coercitives – Mise en régie provisoire
En cas de faute grave du Régisseur, et notamment si la continuité du Service n’est pas assurée en toutes circonstances, sauf en cas de force majeure, de destruction totale des Biens, de retard imputable au XXXX ou de circonstances indépendantes de la volonté du Régisseur, le XXXX pourra prendre toutes les mesures nécessaires pour assurer le Service par les moyens qu’il jugera bons, y compris la mise en régie provisoire.

Cette mise en régie provisoire sera précédée d’une mise en demeure restée sans effet pendant une durée de quinze jours.

Le XXXX pourra alors prendre possession des Biens et matériels nécessaires à l’exploitation du Service.
Donovan Libring
English translation:taking (back) under temporary management
Explanation:
As noted in my answer to your related question, my reading of this is that the owner, who is outsourcing the ferry service to another company would take it back into its own management in the event of a breach. This would be temporary if they intended either letting the operator resume management of the ferry service once they had met requirements, or letting the contract to another operator.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4taking (back) under temporary management
B D Finch
4Temporary replacement at the expense of the contractor
Sandra& Kenneth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temporary replacement at the expense of the contractor


Explanation:
La mise en régie consiste à exécuter tout ou partie du marché avec le matériel et le personnel du titulaire, à ses frais et risques (CCAG-Travaux, art 49-1). Elle ne met pas un terme aux relations contractuelles, le contrat n'est même pas suspendu. L'entreprise reste titulaire du marché.

Having the job done by another contractor at the expense of the defaulting contractor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2013-11-23 12:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.contratspublicsetpartenariats.com/IMG/doc/Interve...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2013-11-23 12:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is a public contract, it may mean "temporary trusteeship":

En cas de non-respect des termes de son marché par une entreprise, le maître d'ouvrage peut quasiment s'octroyer les pleins pouvoirs de gestion du chantier, par la mise en régie des travaux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2013-11-23 12:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Moniteur - http://is.gd/AcOvuA

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking (back) under temporary management


Explanation:
As noted in my answer to your related question, my reading of this is that the owner, who is outsourcing the ferry service to another company would take it back into its own management in the event of a breach. This would be temporary if they intended either letting the operator resume management of the ferry service once they had met requirements, or letting the contract to another operator.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20