KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

cote

English translation: explicitly stated dimensions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cote
English translation:explicitly stated dimensions
Entered by: Rimas Balsys

01:22 Dec 12, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: cote
This is a tender invitation (in Canadian French) to build or supply a motorized inland waterway barge. The "Priority of Documents" section at the beginning says:
"Le Devis des travaux prime sur les Plans;
Les **cotes** priment sur les mesures à l'échelle;
Les plans de détail priment sur les plans d'ensemble"
Does this just mean that the measurements stated in the specifications take priority over measurements derivable from scale drawings? ...or?
Many thanks :-)
Rimas Balsys
written dimension
Explanation:
I think the point here is that "cote" refers to a measurement written on the plan, as opposed to the same measurement deduced from the scale. Say, for example, that the scale is 1:48 (1/4" to a foot, which is quite common), and when you measure a line on the plan with your ruler, it measures exactly 1.25 inches, equivalent to exactly 5 feet, but the written measurement says 5 feet 2 inches, the written measurement takes precedence over the one that the scale gives you.

That's what "cote" means in architecture and industrial design:

"1. ARCHIT., DESSIN INDUSTR. Indication de dimension inscrite sur un plan, un croquis, une coupe, permettant d'exécuter un ouvrage à partir de ce plan."
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/cote

And this is a standard rule:

"Scales
Drawings are typically drawn to scale. This means that the estimator can take measurements directly from the drawings to obtain the dimensions of walls, footings, etc. However, written dimensions shown on the drawings take precedence over scaled dimensions."
http://cmfac.groups.et.byu.net/miller/cfm105/notes/drawStruc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-12 07:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said in architecture and technical drawing.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5written dimension
Charles Davis
3 +1individual dimensions
RosaNg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individual dimensions


Explanation:
From how I understand it: individual dimensions/specific dimensions - with regard to measurement scale - are to take priority over more general scale of measurements.

RosaNg
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manoj Chauhan
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
written dimension


Explanation:
I think the point here is that "cote" refers to a measurement written on the plan, as opposed to the same measurement deduced from the scale. Say, for example, that the scale is 1:48 (1/4" to a foot, which is quite common), and when you measure a line on the plan with your ruler, it measures exactly 1.25 inches, equivalent to exactly 5 feet, but the written measurement says 5 feet 2 inches, the written measurement takes precedence over the one that the scale gives you.

That's what "cote" means in architecture and industrial design:

"1. ARCHIT., DESSIN INDUSTR. Indication de dimension inscrite sur un plan, un croquis, une coupe, permettant d'exécuter un ouvrage à partir de ce plan."
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/cote

And this is a standard rule:

"Scales
Drawings are typically drawn to scale. This means that the estimator can take measurements directly from the drawings to obtain the dimensions of walls, footings, etc. However, written dimensions shown on the drawings take precedence over scaled dimensions."
http://cmfac.groups.et.byu.net/miller/cfm105/notes/drawStruc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2016-12-12 07:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said in architecture and technical drawing.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, possibly even 'explicit dimensions'?
16 mins
  -> That's the sense, yes. Or maybe even "explicit written dimensions", to take a belt-and-braces approach? Thanks, Tony!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "actual dimensions"//Ah, yes. That makes sense. Thank you Charles.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki! That's what they are, but it specifically means the "indications inscrites sur le plan", and I would make that explicit.

agree  B D Finch: Not Nikki's "actual dimensions", because that could be taken as "dimensions as constructed". Because, unusually, the drawings do not take precedence, it cannot be assumed that these "cotes" are (always) on the drawings unless the ST says so.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara // Good point; I hadn't noticed that. Though I suppose it might mean (a) figures in estimate take precedence over plans; (b) within the plans, written dimensions take precedence over scale.

agree  Drmanu49
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Drmanu!

agree  Didier Fourcot: "specified dimensions" to include both the ones in the drawings and the ones in other docs?
1 day 1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Didier. That's a good solution, I think.