situé à 1900 mètres dans le 143°

English translation: 1900 metres from the lighthouse \"xxx\" at 143 degress

French term or phrase:situé à 1900 mètres dans le 143°
English translation:1900 metres from the lighthouse \"xxx\" at 143 degress
Entered by: Anne Greaves

14:31 Mar 26, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Decree
French term or phrase: situé à 1900 mètres dans le 143°
Hello all,
I'm translating a decree dealing with the recovery and disposal of mines and other weapons of war found at sea. The extract refers to "zones de dépôt" which I am taking means disposal areas. Not being familiar with navigation, I'm not sure how to express "dans le 143°", is this to do with compass bearings? Many thanks for any help.
Zone de 200 mètres de rayon centrée sur un point situé à 1900 mètres dans le 143° du feu de la “Pierre de Herpin”
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
1900 metres from the lighthouse "xxx" at 143 degress
Explanation:
Sailing not my subject but can`t see anything else.
143 degrees, not quite towards the south.
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Many thanks, used this suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +41900 metres from the lighthouse "xxx" at 143 degress
Bashiqa
4located on the azimuth 143° at 1900 metres from the light of the "Phare de la Pierre de Herpin"
Daryo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
1900 metres from the lighthouse "xxx" at 143 degress


Explanation:
Sailing not my subject but can`t see anything else.
143 degrees, not quite towards the south.

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, used this suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tony M: Possibly: "..on a bearing of 143°"
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Daryo: this angle of 143° has a name - it doesn't hurt to spell it out ... even if the author of the ST couldn't be bothered and left it implied.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for the info.

agree  GILOU
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situé à 1900 mètres dans le 143° du feu de la “Pierre de Herpin”
located on the azimuth 143° at 1900 metres from the light of the "Phare de la Pierre de Herpin"


Explanation:
143° is the compass direction from the lighthouse that is pointing to this centre point IOW it's the azimuth. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Azimuth

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phare_de_la_Pierre-de-Herpin

Caractéristiques nautiques

Coordonnées géographiques :
48°43,766’ N - 01°48,904’ W (WGS 84)

Hauteur de la tour : 23.77 mètres

Feu : feu blanc à deux occultations toutes les six secondes, lampe de type halogène 90 watts pour le feu principal.

Portée : 13.6 milles

http://www.dirm.nord-atlantique-manche-ouest.developpement-d...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-26 22:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"feu" is obviously inherited from the period when the light was produced literally by a "fire" - by burning something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-03-26 23:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

azimuth ˈazɪməθ/ noun

-- the direction of a celestial object from the observer, expressed as the angular distance from the north or south point of the horizon to the point at which a vertical circle passing through the object intersects the horizon.
-- the horizontal angle or direction of a compass bearing.
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=azimuth definition

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: The 'feu' IS the 'phare' (called a 'light' in maritime jargon), so no need to include both terms. And not sure if in nautical terms we talk about 'azimuth' (more astronomical?) — I think it's more usually 'bearing' or 'heading'? / Both!
4 mins
  -> "feu blanc à deux occultations toutes les six secondes" [says the official website cataloguing this lighthouse]=> "feu" is the whole lighthouse or just the emitted light?