Cote nominale

English translation: nominal depth

French term or phrase:Cote nominale
English translation:nominal depth
Entered by: Anne Greaves

12:41 Mar 27, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Decree
French term or phrase: Cote nominale
Hello all,
This is to do with regulations governing dredging activities. So far I have come up with "nominal setting" for cote nominal but not convinced it's right.
Grateful for any suggestions
Chaque section du chenal est d’une largeur de 100 à 300 mètres pour laquelle une cote nominale (cote d’objectif de navigabilité) est définie.
Ces cotes nominales évoluent, pour le chenal, entre -13,70 et -4,70 mètres Cotes Marines.
Certaines souilles nécessitent une cote maximum de -18m CM.A
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
nominal depth
Explanation:
It seems to get a fair number of hits in the context of a navigation channel.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3nominal depth
Marco Solinas
2Nominal size/dimension
Chakib Roula
Summary of reference entries provided
Meaning of "cote nominale" and uses of "nominal depth"
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Nominal size/dimension


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Since the width has already been discussed, the 'cote' here is specifically the depth, which it is important to state.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nominal depth


Explanation:
It seems to get a fair number of hits in the context of a navigation channel.

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: See reference post below.
31 mins

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
4 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Meaning of "cote nominale" and uses of "nominal depth"

Reference information:
cote nominale = nominal depth


Explanation:
http://www.haropaports.com/sites/haropa/files/u31/glossaire_...

COTE NOMINALE D’EXPLOITATION : Cote bathymétrique du chenal
permettant l’accès des navires de tirant d’eau maximal.


EN orignal language examples of "nominal depth" in use:

https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/33/2241

2) Eligible operations and maintenance
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “eligible operations and maintenance” means all Federal operations, maintenance, repair, and rehabilitation, including (i) maintenance dredging reasonably necessary to maintain the width and nominal depth of any harbor or inland harbor;


See 6.7 of this work on Google books : https://books.google.fr/books?id=6qk8xf7mjXQC&pg=PT134&lpg=P...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-27 16:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://bne.com.au/sites/default/files/docs/BNR_EIS_MDP_C9_D...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M
3 hrs