faire émerger des ambassadeurs du port

English translation: turn people into ambassadors for the port

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire émerger des ambassadeurs du port
English translation:turn people into ambassadors for the port
Entered by: claude-andrew

16:35 Jul 17, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Marina
French term or phrase: faire émerger des ambassadeurs du port
Le service passe avant tout par le contact humain et la personnalisation de la relation avec le client.
Dans cet esprit, cet été, au port xxxxx, a été inauguré « l’accueil à quai ».
Le principe : les arrivants sur le port n’ont plus à se déplacer vers la capitainerie, ce sont les équipes du port qui viennent à eux.
Un moment clé pour débuter le séjour dans des conditions les plus favorables.
Un « welcome bag » contenant des documents pratiques, des précisions sur les services offerts sur le port, des programmes d’animation, etc. est remis à chaque arrivée.
Ce premier contact avec le client est aussi l’occasion de faciliter ses démarches et, tout simplement, de faire connaissance avec les équipes du port.
Cette volonté de personnaliser la relation se retrouve également dans l’organisation des « cafés pontons » hebdomadaires au ports xxxxx et bimensuels au port yyyyy: autour d’un café et de viennoiseries, c’est un moment ouvert à tous où l’on peut échanger en toute convivialité, évoquer son séjour au port et **faire émerger des ambassadeurs du port**.
Au port de zzzzz, c’est une double innovation qui est mise en place avec la nouvelle maison des plaisanciers : lieu classique dans sa fonction de base (sanitaires) mais connecté grâce à l’équipement techno et éco-responsable dans le choix des matériaux.
claude-andrew
France
turn people into ambassadors for the port
Explanation:
I don't believe this is about appointing specific people to act as ambassadors for the port. As I understand it, Nikki is right with her second suggestion, "sailors who are pleased with the service and who will then spread the good news about the quality of the service they received." That's why it says "échanger en toute convivialité, évoquer son séjour au port et faire émerger des ambassadeurs du port." People have a good experience, so they tell others.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Phil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to generate "harbour ambassadors"
irat56
4 +1turn people into ambassadors for the port
philgoddard
3make the harbour's ambassadors known
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make the harbour's ambassadors known


Explanation:
The term "ambassador" can be used in English also to describe someone who is doing something for the benefit of something, an organisation, or, in this case, a harbour/marina.

I think they are referring to the members of the team at the harbour master's office who play the hostess with the mostest. I wonder if it might not be referring to saliors who are pleased with the service and who will then spread to good news about the quality of the service they recived. In any event, I think you can still use something pretty close to the French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-07-17 16:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a couple of examples of the use of "ambassador".

https://www.visitouterhebrides.co.uk/see-and-do/activities/l...

And more generally, "ambassador" used to describe somone who will promote something.

https://www.businesseventssydney.com.au/our-network/our-amba...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nikki; I was indeed hesitant about using "ambassador"; I'm reassured now.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Sorry, but I don't agree with "make known".
3 hrs
  -> That's OK Phil. My intention behind this phrasing is to indicate that those who will spread the word will stand out - be recognised - as people who will do that. ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn people into ambassadors for the port


Explanation:
I don't believe this is about appointing specific people to act as ambassadors for the port. As I understand it, Nikki is right with her second suggestion, "sailors who are pleased with the service and who will then spread the good news about the quality of the service they received." That's why it says "échanger en toute convivialité, évoquer son séjour au port et faire émerger des ambassadeurs du port." People have a good experience, so they tell others.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Phil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to generate "harbour ambassadors"


Explanation:
...among the port users...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: makes sense in the context
51 mins
  -> Thanks Writeaway!

neutral  B D Finch: Right idea, but "generate" seems too mechanical and why use the more restrictive "harbour", rather than "port"?
13 hrs
  -> But it tends to be mechanical, unfortunately! And I live at the sea-side ...so harbour and port are rather similar now!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search