KudoZ home » French to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

parquet de chauffe

English translation: stokehold catwalk/platform


10:00 Mar 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
French term or phrase: parquet de chauffe
"ensemble de plaques métalliques formant galerie de circulation dans la salle des machines d'un navire."
I'm looking for an equivalent term in English, please.
Dean Frances
France
English translation:stokehold catwalk/platform
Explanation:
From a naval glossary:

CHAMBRE DE CHAUFFE
STOKEHOLD

PARQUET
PLATFORM (CATWALK WHEN WALKWAY ONLY)

PARQUET
CATWALK (PLATFORM WHEN COVERING ALL OF COMPARTMENT)

PARQUET
FLOOR

PARQUET
PLATFORM

PARQUET DE MANOEUVRE
MANEUVERING PLATFORM

<<In order that the gutter ways may be readily accessible for inspection and cleaning, it is desirable that the stokehold platform should be kept well clear of all bulkhead plating>>
[http://www.justice.gov.hk/blis.nsf/0/c48a7777cf627b98c825648...]

<<I also became confused over what I thought was part of the #2 Sirocco hanging over the side of the stokehold platform.>>
[http://titanic-model.com/articles/article5/article5.htm]


Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
great-tahnks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3engine-room catwalk
Tom Bishop
4stokehold catwalk/platformxxxBourth


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stokehold catwalk/platform


Explanation:
From a naval glossary:

CHAMBRE DE CHAUFFE
STOKEHOLD

PARQUET
PLATFORM (CATWALK WHEN WALKWAY ONLY)

PARQUET
CATWALK (PLATFORM WHEN COVERING ALL OF COMPARTMENT)

PARQUET
FLOOR

PARQUET
PLATFORM

PARQUET DE MANOEUVRE
MANEUVERING PLATFORM

<<In order that the gutter ways may be readily accessible for inspection and cleaning, it is desirable that the stokehold platform should be kept well clear of all bulkhead plating>>
[http://www.justice.gov.hk/blis.nsf/0/c48a7777cf627b98c825648...]

<<I also became confused over what I thought was part of the #2 Sirocco hanging over the side of the stokehold platform.>>
[http://titanic-model.com/articles/article5/article5.htm]




xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
great-tahnks a lot

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engine-room catwalk


Explanation:
Some indication as to the general subject matter would be useful. "Engine-room" is a useful generic term. "Stokehold" might be appropriate if the reference is to the compartment in which the boilers were stoked on coal-fired steam ships.


    Reference: http://www.ocean.udel.edu/extreme2002/dailydiscoveries/Neats...
Tom Bishop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: True! Was forgetting that the French so often tend not to adapt terminology to new technologies.
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Graham macLachlan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Graham

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day21 hrs
  -> Efharisto Vicky