KudoZ home » French to English » Slang

Je m'en fous (pas mal!)

English translation: I don't care (really don't!)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je m'en fous (pas mal!)
English translation:I don't care (really don't!)
Entered by: Sarah Bessioud

01:20 Dec 2, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
French term or phrase: Je m'en fous (pas mal!)
I generally know this expression but I'm thrown by the fact that "pas mal" part of it is in bold italics (the first part isn't), is in parenthesis and with exclamation mark. What are they trying to say with this kind of style emphasis?

Background: This is from a web page. On the side, as an insert, it has a poll on current affairs news changed daily which is always phrased as "Do you support something or other?". The answers include Oui/Non; Oui, mais...; Aucune idée; and this.

I would normally translate it as "I couldn't care less", perhaps dropping the "I", but I'm not too sure what to do with that style emphasis - "I couldn't care (less!)" just doesn't look right.

Any ideas?
Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
I don't care (really don't!)
Explanation:
Unless I'm mistaken, I think the (pas mal!) is there for emphasis. There are a number of ways that you could put this across, such as I don't care (I really don't) or I couldn't care less (really couldn't!), in which case the parenthesis would still work in the translation.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. That sounds good and close to source.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8I couldn't care less/I fdon't give a hoot
jmleger
4 +1I don't care (really don't!)
Sarah Bessioud
4I don't care at allxxxSMcG
3 +1I SO don't care
Mark Nathan
3I don't care - whatever
Allison Wright
3It´s all the same to me ... there you go!
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It´s all the same to me ... there you go!


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-02 01:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: couldn't care less ... way to go!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-02 01:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant ironically of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-02 01:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a rude version would be "stuff it"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-02 01:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whatever

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I couldn't care less/I fdon't give a hoot


Explanation:
par ex.

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: ou, selon Rhett Butler, 'Frankly, my dear, I don't give a damn!' Note à Kiwiland Bear: oubliez le 'bold italics' ...
1 hr

agree  swisstell
2 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner: I couldn't care less
6 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: I really couldn't care less
7 hrs

agree  EJP
7 hrs

agree  B D Finch
8 hrs

agree  Colin Rowe: Nor could I
11 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof: ...and what about the rat's ass :) ....?
15 hrs
  -> or a "good God damn" but that would ruffle feathers.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I don't care - whatever


Explanation:
I think the US expression "whatever" is pretty well known around the world.
With or without parentheses. Perhaps a dash will do.

Allison Wright
Portugal
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't care (really don't!)


Explanation:
Unless I'm mistaken, I think the (pas mal!) is there for emphasis. There are a number of ways that you could put this across, such as I don't care (I really don't) or I couldn't care less (really couldn't!), in which case the parenthesis would still work in the translation.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you. That sounds good and close to source.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: accompanied by exaggerated eye rolling and, if you are a teenager, a very deep sigh to suggest unimaginable suffering and frustration.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Mark

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I SO don't care


Explanation:
capitals or bold

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2010-12-02 21:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a possible answer to a questionnaire, something like "Totally uninterested" might be more appropriate.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: For US under 40s only, I believe.
32 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: We older United Statesians are quite accustomed to this expression, too.
10 hrs
  -> Hi Yolanda! Glad to see you are keeping an eye on things.

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I don't care at all


Explanation:
"Really I don't care about that, I don't care at all," said Prince Andrew

xxxSMcG
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Helen Shiner, Rob Grayson, Carol Gullidge