KudoZ home » French to English » Slang

notes jetées en vrac

English translation: jotted down


22:41 Mar 8, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / agriculture, moteurs, pompes
French term or phrase: notes jetées en vrac
Il ne reste plus qu’à espérer que ces quelques notes jetées en vrac puissent faciliter la réflexion et ...
KMPrice
Canada
English translation:jotted down
Explanation:
Notes are often "jotted down" in informal speech.

I'd be tempted to put "jotted down in no particular order" for the whole thing, I think.
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
I thought yours the most concise whilst adhering to the general idea the author was trying to convey; thank you Charlie, and thanks to everyone for your suggestions and great brainstorming :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2notes, remarks or ideas set down willy-nilly or in no specific orderGabrielle Leyden
4 +1thrown in bulkxxxMurielP
5confused notesAndre de Vries
5scrambled down notes
Hacene
4jotted downCharlie Bavington
3scribbled down as and whenemm
4 -1bunch of notesPeachPoint


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thrown in bulk


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 23:14:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in no specific order.

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
41 mins

agree  sjpereira
11 hrs

disagree  Scott Horne: not English
16 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notes, remarks or ideas set down willy-nilly or in no specific order


Explanation:
"en vrac" = in bulk, bulk packed; figuratively = unstructured or disorganzed: jumble of ideas, remarks set down willy-nilly, ideas tossed up in no specific order, etc. - depends on what "notes" refers to. Hope this helps.

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: this is the idea, IMO
6 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
16 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
notes jetées en vrac
bunch of notes


Explanation:
Just another idea... I hope it helps.

PeachPoint

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: inadequate
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notes jetées en vrac
jotted down


Explanation:
Notes are often "jotted down" in informal speech.

I'd be tempted to put "jotted down in no particular order" for the whole thing, I think.

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I thought yours the most concise whilst adhering to the general idea the author was trying to convey; thank you Charlie, and thanks to everyone for your suggestions and great brainstorming :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notes jetées en vrac
scrambled down notes


Explanation:
that's the idiomatic expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 55 mins (2004-03-09 08:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read: scrambled up notes

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
7 mins
  -> merci

neutral  Charlie Bavington: are you sure? Do you mean "scribbled"? You might scramble down a slope, but I personally wouldn't scramble down notes :-) ! [Later] OK, "scrambled up" I can live with! (also works for slopes!) Like you care what I think....
5 hrs
  -> I spoke with some mates of mine, scramble down is slangish, the proper accepted form is to scramble up of jumble; but I do care about what you, as a peer, think.

disagree  Scott Horne: not idiomatic
15 hrs
  -> disagree, probably not in Canadian English, but at least in the UK. check up your Oxford dictionary for instance and chances are you'll find the expression.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confused notes


Explanation:
they are obviously referring to what is written on the notes, not to throwing them down in a pile.

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notes jetées en vrac
scribbled down as and when


Explanation:
colloquial...

emm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish