KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

sociologie compréhensive

English translation: interpretative sociology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sociologie compréhensive
English translation:interpretative sociology
Entered by: Michael McCain

13:12 Dec 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: sociologie compréhensive
"Ce travail de recherche s’inscrit dans une interprétation propre à la __sociologie compréhensive__. Il s’agit à la fois d’appréhender les référents essentiels d’une communauté tels qu’ils été définis à l’origine, dans la littérature philosophique qui s’y rapporte, mais aussi de traduire cette interprétation dans une lecture académique et managériale contemporaine... (Dr. Patrick Ochs)"

Is this a field of sociology. If so, what is it called in English?
Michael McCain
France
interpretative sociology
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-12-18 14:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sociologie compréhensive" is the French translation of Max Weber's term "verstehen", known in English as "interpretative sociology". It is also sometimes referred to as "sociology of understanding" or "meaningful sociology".

See
http://www.soci.canterbury.ac.nz/resources/glossary/verstehe...

"Verstehen
A German term usually translated as 'understanding'. Employed by Weber to define his approach to the study of social life, namely the interpretive understanding of human agents and the meaning they themselves attach to their actions. [Tony Bilton et al., Introductory Sociology, 3rd edition. London, Macmillan, 1996:672]"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interpretive_sociology

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alfred_Schütz

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Weber#La_sociologie_compr.C...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-12-18 14:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alfred_Schütz
Selected response from:

Flo Demolis
France
Grading comment
Thank for the helpful feedback.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4interpretative sociology
Flo Demolis
5 +1world verstehen
Nora Armani
3 +3comprehensive sociologyJosephine79
3 -1comprehensive sociology
Ion Chiru


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interpretative sociology


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-12-18 14:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sociologie compréhensive" is the French translation of Max Weber's term "verstehen", known in English as "interpretative sociology". It is also sometimes referred to as "sociology of understanding" or "meaningful sociology".

See
http://www.soci.canterbury.ac.nz/resources/glossary/verstehe...

"Verstehen
A German term usually translated as 'understanding'. Employed by Weber to define his approach to the study of social life, namely the interpretive understanding of human agents and the meaning they themselves attach to their actions. [Tony Bilton et al., Introductory Sociology, 3rd edition. London, Macmillan, 1996:672]"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interpretive_sociology

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alfred_Schütz

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Max_Weber#La_sociologie_compr.C...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-12-18 14:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alfred_Schütz

Flo Demolis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank for the helpful feedback.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: Excellent research and definitely the right answer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Kate:-) I have a very lengthy definition of interpretative sociology in my dictionary of sociology, but was a bit too lazy to copy it all out, hence the wikipedia links!

agree  Nora Armani: It is the Sociology of Understanding according to Max Weber 'world verstehen'.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nora. As the original concept (verstehen) was in German, there are several translations... meaningful understanding, interpretative understanding...

agree  Istvan Nagy
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Istvan.

agree  xuebai
22 hrs
  -> Thank you xuebai!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comprehensive sociology


Explanation:
Well! Where is the problem?

Ion Chiru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Nice: in the ambiguity. perhaps?
17 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
world verstehen


Explanation:
The concept is mostly used in this word pair (world in English and verstehen in German) to deignate a concept in sociology referring to 'world view' i.e. the way you define you surrounding, your society and the rest of the world, based on your initial set of norms or (world understanding). The most predominant term in English (even though I am sure all of these translations are valid) is understanding (used as outlook), meaning your departure point, i.e. where are you coming from; an important concept in sociology, since it obviously affects the outcome of any anlysis.
Hope this does not complicate the issue further.

Nora Armani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis: I've never seen this word pair, but I agree that it is a translation of Max Weber's "verstehen". However, I think, as it has been translated into French in Michael's text, it should be translated into English here.
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comprehensive sociology


Explanation:
It looks as if it's no more complicated than this:

http://www.sagepub.co.uk/printerfriendly.aspx?pid=100544&pty...
part six, section two: comprehensive sociology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 52 mins (2005-12-18 20:05:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Central Currents in Social Theory
Part six:
Section Two: Comprehensive Sociology

Understanding and Human Sciences Wilhelm Dilthey
Different Meanings of Verstehen Heinrich Rickert
Verstehen Max Weber


    Reference: http://www.sagepub.co.uk/printerfriendly.aspx?pid=100544&pty...
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0415285348/103-5685988-7078...
Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
36 mins
  -> Thanks Sylvia.

agree  Jana Cole: la sociologie compréhensive appears to be an approach to studying sociology. See this course description: http://www.ulaval.ca/sg/CO/C1/SOC/SOC-18875.html
37 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  1045
1 hr
  -> Merci.

neutral  Flo Demolis: "Comprehensive sociology" is the English translation of the French translation of Max Weber's "verstehen"... It is not found in English Dictionaries of Sociology. It is translated in this way in bilingual Canadian sites, due to the influence of French.
20 hrs