KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

instituant

English translation: instituante: (f.) refers to the virtual community (la)


18:27 Dec 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: instituant
En parlant des communautés virtuelles (en ligne): "Cette forme immatérielle est en devenir constant...Elle dispose de la contribution de chacun mais aussi de cette dynamique humaine qui crée collectivement un espace imaginaire en commun, une identité commune en devenir...Elle ne sera jamais instituée mais toujours instituante."
Michael McCain
France
English translation:instituante: (f.) refers to the virtual community (la)
Explanation:
Elle sera jamais institutee (is the key here) meaning il will never be imposed (applied) but will always be imposing (applying) its ways (those of the collectivity) in some form or another.
Institutionalised might be another option.
Selected response from:

Nora Armani
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2instituante: (f.) refers to the virtual community (la)
Nora Armani
3 +2forming, developing
suezen
4bottom upmwatchorn
3setting up
Ion Chiru
3developing from withinJana Cole
3empowering
DFBEN


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bottom up


Explanation:
The key thing here I think is to try to keep the contrast institué/instituante - I suggest something along the lines of '...built not from the top down but from the bottom up' i.e. its form is not imposed but created from below, from the communities themselves. THere is also the idea that it is a creative entity, which my translation does not convey but I'm sure others will have ideas on this. This is not quite as literal or literary as the original but French often has to be toned down into English.

mwatchorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instituante: (f.) refers to the virtual community (la)


Explanation:
Elle sera jamais institutee (is the key here) meaning il will never be imposed (applied) but will always be imposing (applying) its ways (those of the collectivity) in some form or another.
Institutionalised might be another option.


Nora Armani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
6 hrs

agree  xuebai
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forming, developing


Explanation:
it will never be formed but will be continually forming
it will never be established but will be continually developing
something along these lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2005-12-18 21:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it will never be entirely established but will evolve/develop continually over time
another idea :-)

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: good suggestions!
13 hrs
  -> thanks Sylvie :-)

agree  Peter Shortall
1 day15 hrs
  -> thanks Peter

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
developing from within


Explanation:
It is never formed from without, but always developing from within.

Same idea, just another way of expressing it.

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instituante
empowering


Explanation:
Commonly used in these situations especially with new communication technologies.
Elle ne sera jamais instituée mais toujours instituante."
Proposed translation: She(It) will never be established but will remain empowering.

DFBEN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setting up


Explanation:
Well! Not the one set up, but the one setting up things for that aim.

Ion Chiru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian