KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

citoyenne

English translation: socially aware


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:citoyenne
English translation:socially aware
Entered by: Gwynneth George

08:42 Dec 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: citoyenne
Ces résultats, peu rassurants dans l'immédiat et préoccupants à long terme, doivent particulièrement interpeller les décideur-e-s politiques, tant publics que civils, pour orienter stratégiquement leur action vers la construction d'une société africaine de l'information informée, responsable, citoyenne et inclusive.
Gwynneth George
socially aware,
Explanation:
Collins & Robert
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5socially aware,
suezen
4 +2civic-minded
Monika Lebenbaum
4public-spirited
Sue Pasco
4 -1cordial, courteous
FIROOZEH FARHANG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public-spirited


Explanation:
comes to mind

Sue Pasco
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
socially aware,


Explanation:
Collins & Robert

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
17 mins
  -> thanks Sarah!

agree  Malvina Bernard
1 hr
  -> thanks Malvina

agree  Pedro Oliveira
7 hrs
  -> thanks Pedro

agree  xxxMikaele
3 days54 mins
  -> thanks Mikaele

agree  Ollivier: On parle souvent de 'social responsibility' pour les entreprises...
5 days
  -> merci Ollivier

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
civic-minded


Explanation:
,

Monika Lebenbaum
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly De Haan
55 mins
  -> thank you Kimberly

agree  Sylvia Smith
1 day23 hrs
  -> thank you Sylvia

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cordial, courteous


Explanation:
cordial, courteous, civil

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsarahl: I think you're mistaking entreprise citoyenne for "urbain."
9 mins
  -> I think cordial can fit .. and I don't really see the link with urbain