KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Laborantins

English translation: small experimenters


04:24 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / I have used
French term or phrase: Laborantins
Ce mouvement est donc depuis longetemps opposeé à la manière de certains laboratins imposent des fausses solutions dans notre pays.

(This is about a mouvement is Africa) I found the word 'laboratory technician' but it doesn't seem to be appropriate
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:small experimenters
Explanation:
I think this is the meaning in the context
Selected response from:

Georges Tocco
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3laboratory assistants / techniciansgad
3small experimentersGeorges Tocco


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laboratins
laboratory assistants / technicians


Explanation:
or even "laboratory aide"

HTH:)

gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: as in 'sorcerer's apprentice' - used in a figurative sense.
1 hr
  -> ah, thanks:)

agree  Diane de Cicco
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

agree  sporran
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laboratins
small experimenters


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning in the context

Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4