KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

première couronne

English translation: first-ring suburbs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:première couronne
English translation:first-ring suburbs
Entered by: Meri Buettner

22:41 Jan 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / urban development
French term or phrase: première couronne
surrounding suburbs, belt, suburban ring I've got but what is the difference with "proche banlieue" ? These are office building locations. Are they not different ways of saying the same thing or est-ce que qqchose m'échappe...
Meri Buettner
France
inner-ring suburbs / first ring suburbs
Explanation:
Première couronne qualifie la banlieue située sur le pourtour même du périphérique intérieur, alors que la proche banlieue peut se trouver plus excentrée.
L'expression anglaise correspondante à première couronne semble être inner-ring suburbs, ou first-ring suburbs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 23:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A propos de votre clarification: inner suburbs est une définition plus précise qui fait référence à un pourtour géographique bien délimité (frontières de l\'agglomération, voie de ceinture) alors que surrounding suburbs est plus vague et ne repose que sur une notion indéfinie de proximité.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Thanks ! You've been a real life-saver ! Used first-ring suburbs for première couronne and surrounding suburbs for proche banlieue. Hopefully it's the right distinction !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inner-ring suburbs / first ring suburbs
VBaby
4first-ring suburbs
Sheila Hardie
4I'm afraid this depends on the city planning. Paris used to
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm afraid this depends on the city planning. Paris used to


Explanation:
have the "ceinture", for example, but since then, other ring-type motorways have been constructed, giving rise to a distinction between the city centre, what's inside the ceinture, and what else is inside the larger circles. One possible translation (in some cities) is "Greater (London, for example) and suburbs".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 00:10:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"Greater Metropolitan Area\" would necessarily be inner, the suburbs outside.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inner-ring suburbs / first ring suburbs


Explanation:
Première couronne qualifie la banlieue située sur le pourtour même du périphérique intérieur, alors que la proche banlieue peut se trouver plus excentrée.
L'expression anglaise correspondante à première couronne semble être inner-ring suburbs, ou first-ring suburbs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 23:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A propos de votre clarification: inner suburbs est une définition plus précise qui fait référence à un pourtour géographique bien délimité (frontières de l\'agglomération, voie de ceinture) alors que surrounding suburbs est plus vague et ne repose que sur une notion indéfinie de proximité.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=inner+ring+suburbs
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=first+ring+suburbs
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks ! You've been a real life-saver ! Used first-ring suburbs for première couronne and surrounding suburbs for proche banlieue. Hopefully it's the right distinction !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first-ring suburbs


Explanation:
I agree with Vbaby, but just wanted to add a few references I'd found.

Hope this is of some use.

Good luck!

Sheila

Les habitants de la zone Lyon-Villeurbanne font 63 % de leurs achats dans des commerces localisés dans Lyon ou Villeurbanne et 30 % dans des commerces situés dans la 1ère couronne périphérique. (Le total des % d'une ligne fait 100 %).

Les principaux pôles commerciaux de centre ville dans la région lyonnaise. Classement en fonction du chiffre d'affaires non alimentaire réalisé sur la zone d'enquête en 1996 (Source Enquête ménages)

http://www.lyon.cci.fr/articles/ecolyo/ouv_com/ouvrir4.asp


* La première couronne abrite des quartiers résidentiels de la première génération qui sont habités par les classes laborieuses. Lorsqu’ils sont dégradés, il s’y forme des ghettos ethniques et sociaux.


* Les autres couronnes correspondent à une extension toujours plus spectaculaire des banlieues, nommées " suburbs " aux USA et qui abritent aujourd’hui la moitié de la pop. Celles-ci sont très diverses socialement (essentiellement les classes moyennes mais aussi les catégories les plus aisées dans les CID, à l’extrême périphérie) . Elles ont une fonction essentiellement résidentielles mais il s’y développe de plus en plus des activités de service et de nouveaux centres d’activités.

http://perso.club-internet.fr/erra/MARCHAND/pop-americaine.h...




In an odd twist, Boston has enjoyed relative prosperity compared with some of the first-ring suburbs grappling with decline, the report says. Although its school system still struggles, Boston has become a popular place to live among young professionals and retiring baby boomers.


The inner-ring suburbs generally cannot benefit from the revival of interest in city living that has led to the prosperity of Boston, Orfield noted.


http://www.fanniemaefoundation.org/programs/metropolis1/subu...


These "first-ring suburbs" once defined the outer edge of the metropolis. But now they're far from the affluent edge and are considered too close to the central city and its problems. They usually lack the tax base and political clout to deal with the social problems unexpectedly thrust upon them.



University of Cincinnati E-Briefs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The first- and second-ring suburbs of our ... that when something is first built, it's
not ... homes [of the inner-ring suburbs], especially those that are ...
www.uc.edu/news/ebriefs/brief1.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish