KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

sans pour autant dépasser le cadre professionnel

English translation: that nevertheless remained strictly professional


21:16 Oct 22, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ethic - text about water
French term or phrase: sans pour autant dépasser le cadre professionnel
j'estmais qu'une réelle confiance s'était installée sans pour autant dépasser le cadre professionnel
soldini
English translation:that nevertheless remained strictly professional
Explanation:
perhaps sounds a bit severe ?
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4that nevertheless remained strictly professional
ormiston
4remaining, for all that, within the professional framework
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remaining, for all that, within the professional framework


Explanation:
ie, a reversal of 'without exceeding the professional limits'

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that nevertheless remained strictly professional


Explanation:
perhaps sounds a bit severe ?

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: or purely professional
11 mins

agree  Anna Kiff: sounds good
10 hrs

agree  xxxfrenchloki: or "while at the same time remaining....." if you think it sounds too strict.
12 hrs

agree  Tony M
12 hrs