l’échange et les rapports

English translation: the exchange and the relationships

French term or phrase:l’échange et les rapports
English translation:the exchange and the relationships
Entered by: Roddy Stegemann

10:59 Nov 19, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / imaging and sampling in digital photography
French term or phrase: l’échange et les rapports
This is from an article about the changing importance of labour in the acquisition of wealth (such as work time now used for professional development so that quality of work is supposedly of a higher standard etc):
C'est *l’échange et les rapports* entre l'offre et le demande...
I've got it as 'the trade-off and relationships between supply and demand...' but that just doesnt sound right to me. I wondered if there was a specific phrase but I cant find anything. I also wondered about 'trade-off and balance' (part of a phrase from the Kudos Gloss) but even that sounds odd. Any ideas out there? Thank you.
Cervin
United Kingdom
the exchange and the relationships
Explanation:
As an economist by trade I agree with you that the term trade-off is inappropriate, because supply and demand are driven by different sources. On the other hand, supply and demand do complement one another insofar as they must both take place at the same price. Thus, the word exchange is very appropriate.

With regard to the term "rapports" the word relationships is entirely suitable, as the price at which the exchange takes place is not always equally beneficial to both side of the exchange. There are a larger number of other relationships to be considered such as price ceilings and floors, as well as tariffs, taxes, and quotas -- to say nothing of an entire myriad of hidden factors included in market structure that are determined by language, culture, and psychological attitude of the market players.
Selected response from:

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Grading comment
I chose Hamo's answer because it was the most helpful but many thanks to all of you for your time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the exchange and the relationships
Roddy Stegemann
3 +1interplay and relationship
xxxCMJ_Trans
3the interchange and relationships
Tony M
3the discussions/communications and interactions/relations
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the discussions/communications and interactions/relations


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the interchange and relationships


Explanation:
Just a thought?


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the exchange and the relationships


Explanation:
As an economist by trade I agree with you that the term trade-off is inappropriate, because supply and demand are driven by different sources. On the other hand, supply and demand do complement one another insofar as they must both take place at the same price. Thus, the word exchange is very appropriate.

With regard to the term "rapports" the word relationships is entirely suitable, as the price at which the exchange takes place is not always equally beneficial to both side of the exchange. There are a larger number of other relationships to be considered such as price ceilings and floors, as well as tariffs, taxes, and quotas -- to say nothing of an entire myriad of hidden factors included in market structure that are determined by language, culture, and psychological attitude of the market players.

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose Hamo's answer because it was the most helpful but many thanks to all of you for your time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, narasimha.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interplay and relationship


Explanation:
medium confidence because we haven't enough of the original French text to help us

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-19 13:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supply and demand phenomenon

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
8 hrs