KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

problématisation

English translation: critical scrutiny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:problématisation
English translation:critical scrutiny
Entered by: Rob Grayson

16:51 Mar 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / European culture
French term or phrase: problématisation
This seems to be one of those invented words that hasn't found its way into any dictionary I possess. I've come across it in the transcript of a speech on European culture and cross-cultural diversity etc. Here's the context:

"Mais on sait, après le philosophe français Edgar Morin, ce qui caractérise la culture européenne : c’est la ***problématisation***. L’Europe n’est jamais aussi fidèle à elle-même que lorsqu’elle se remet en question."

I'm thinking it means something along the lines of identifying problems, solving problems, analysing problems....but which?

Any help appreciated - thanks.
Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
critical scrutiny
Explanation:
or analysis.

I don't think it has much to do with (inter-European) politics, but with intellectual and academic "culture", rather, especially within the humanities in Europe (as opposed to, say, American pragmatism).
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for all of the useful answers and debate. I've picked this one as I think it summarises the idea most succinctly and completely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9critical scrutiny
Gert Sass (M.A.)
5 +1problematization
Carol Gullidge
3self-criticism
gabuss
3(cultural) reexaminationMatthewLaSon
3obsession with problems/problem fixationxxxCMJ_Trans
3questioning of certaintiesAlain Pommet
3analysing its problems/ conflictsSwatchka
3hair splitting
Odette Grille
2problemizing
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analysing its problems/ conflicts


Explanation:
I think it refers to the inter-European problems,of Europeans (European countries)amongst themselves

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
critical scrutiny


Explanation:
or analysis.

I don't think it has much to do with (inter-European) politics, but with intellectual and academic "culture", rather, especially within the humanities in Europe (as opposed to, say, American pragmatism).

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for all of the useful answers and debate. I've picked this one as I think it summarises the idea most succinctly and completely.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Najib

agree  Swatchka
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Swatchka

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Vicky

agree  katsy: excellent in my opinion! see my note to asker
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Katsy

agree  Assimina Vavoula
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Assimina

agree  tatyana000: ooooh, nice one!
2 hrs

agree  juliebarba: analysis...http://www.barbier-rd.nom.fr/Morin.html or http://www2b.ac-lille.fr/arts-plastiques/lecon_2005/problem....
4 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
5 hrs

agree  xuebai
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hair splitting


Explanation:
a little free, may be...

Odette Grille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
problemizing


Explanation:
is recognized by Webster, but not problemization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-06 17:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

making life difficult for itself/creating problems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-06 17:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naval gazing/all bound up in its problems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-06 17:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

defination according to the Grand Robert = Mise en cause par une problématique.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
questioning of certainties


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obsession with problems/problem fixation


Explanation:
ideas

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-criticism


Explanation:
to put up questions and try to respond and to create or identify problems and try to solve them

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cultural) reexamination


Explanation:
Hello,

This may work.

problématisation = reexamination (la culture se remet en question)

It is technically an "critical analysis", but I prefer "reexamination" here as it seem to be a bit more contextually appropriate.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
problematization


Explanation:
IF this is an academic (or even semi-) piece, I'd go for this, depending on the register of the document as a whole. My experience of translating anything connected with social psychology/sciences is that ALL the words are long (but you don't get paid any more for them!)
It doesn't matter that not everybody would understand the term - you have to think about the target readers, who, let's face it, are almost bound to be fellow social scientists who would probably think it rather odd if you lowered the register.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-07 09:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or problematisation, of course!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: absolutely:
1501 days
  -> thanks suezen :)