KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Commissariat

English translation: immigration administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Commissariat
English translation:immigration administration
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

11:54 May 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: Commissariat
Commissariat du gouvernement aux étrangers

Initié par le Service réfugiés de la Fondation Caritas Luxembourg, il a bénéficié dans ses premières années de vie de financements européens (Commission européenne et Fonds européen pour les réfugiés) et est aujourd’hui intégralement subventionné par le Ministère de la Famille et de l’intégration – Commissariat du gouvernement aux étrangers.

Traduire ou pas ?
Si oui comment?

Merci pour votre aide
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
immigration administration
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4commission
schevallier
4Commissary Office
Katarina Peters
4Commissioner / AgencyAude Sylvain
3 +1immigration administration
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immigration administration


Explanation:
...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziad Aksamawati dit Arja: ok
3 mins
  -> Thanks Ziad!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commission


Explanation:
Dans le même sens que :
ex: Commissariat à l'Energie Atomique =
The French atomic energy commission. Includes activities, organization, news, events and links.
www.cea.fr/english_portal
IMO


schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziad Aksamawati dit Arja: yes, dans le me sens normalement ;)
1 min
  -> Merci Ziad!

agree  Red Cat Studios
7 mins
  -> Thank you Dan!

agree  Trinh Do
19 mins
  -> Merci Trinh Do!

agree  Susan Nicholls: Quite a fes sites give "Luxembourg Government Commission for Foreigners"
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks Susan!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commissioner / Agency


Explanation:
- The United Nations High **Commissioner** for Refugees (UNHCR) is an impartial humanitarian organisation mandated by the United Nations
http://www.unhcr.org.uk/about-us/basic-facts.html

- "L'UNHCR en bref
Le Haut **Commissariat** des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés a été créé le 14 décembre 1950 par l'Assemblée Générale des Nations Unies
(...) En plus de cinquante ans d'activité, l'agence a aidé environ 50 millions de personnes à recommencer leur vie."
http://www.unhcr.fr/cgi-bin/texis/vtx/basics

- UNHCR's UK office is based in Strand, London.

Our address:
The UN Refugee **Agency** (UNHCR)
Strand Bridge House
138 - 142 Strand
London
WC2R 1HH
http://www.unhcr.org.uk/contact/contact.html


Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commissary Office


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish