KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

La décision par adhésion et la décision partagée

English translation: Decision by consensus and decision by vote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La décision par adhésion et la décision partagée
English translation:Decision by consensus and decision by vote
Entered by: bettyboop1703

08:44 Nov 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: La décision par adhésion et la décision partagée
The above terms come from a text that discusses different kinds of democracy. It is a bullet point that comes under the heading 'Une autre façon d’exercer le pouvoir'.
bettyboop1703
Decision by consensus and decision by vote
Explanation:
"consensus decision making" is a common term in business and board-room jargon
Selected response from:

234561
Grading comment
Yes thank you! I think 'consensus decision making' was the term I was looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3participatory (or group) and shared decision-makingJohn Peterson
3Decision made by enrolement or shared decision
Anne Farina
3Decision by consensus and decision by vote234561
1decision by vote/ballot and shared decision-making
Melissa McMahon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Decision made by enrolement or shared decision


Explanation:
...

Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
participatory (or group) and shared decision-making


Explanation:
A guess, without more to go on. It could refer to decision-making structures involving members of groups and a shared process going beyond groups.

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: This is how I see it too.
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  B D Finch: Yes, participatory
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Clair@Lexeme
3 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
decision by vote/ballot and shared decision-making


Explanation:
I would have initially thought that the first was perhaps decision by "adherence to a party line" and the second shared decision-making, but after looking at where the text seems to come from ("Les Grandes Mutations de notre société"?), the two notions don't seem to be opposed but rather presented as equal manifestations of a transformation of power... The text below suggests a "decision par adhésion (consensuelle)" is one made by a show of hands, ie showing adhesion to/acceptance of a moved proposition, which perhaps sits alongside "shared" (or "participatory") decision-making, the latter involving a more active process? (eg. in formulating the options?).

Just a guess...

"Les propositions des ateliers sont transformées en décision par adhésion consensuelle en plénière (utilisation des signes d’accord en agitant les mains)"
http://fsl33.apinc.org/bb/viewtopic.php?t=50

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-04 10:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps "decision by agreement and shared-decision making"
Cf. "Toute décision, qu'elle soit prise par l'assemblée des créanciers ou
obtenue par adhésion subséquente, doit faire l'objet d'un acte authen-
tique..." (www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/2/221.522.1.fr.pdf)
Seems to be a term used a lot in discussions of assemblies, committees: in context I'd still say it's the difference between being actively involved in making decisions and decisions depending on obtaining agreement, as opposed to eg. unilateral decision-making.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Decision by consensus and decision by vote


Explanation:
"consensus decision making" is a common term in business and board-room jargon

234561
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes thank you! I think 'consensus decision making' was the term I was looking for