KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

L’Engagement Citoyen de Microsoft dans l’Education

English translation: Microsoft's Commitment to Education


12:40 Nov 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: L’Engagement Citoyen de Microsoft dans l’Education
How to say that in English

Microsoft citize Engagement in Education

Thanks
johaina
English translation:Microsoft's Commitment to Education
Explanation:
I think the corporate social responsibility aspect is implied.
Selected response from:

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Microsoft's Commitment to Education
Karen Stokes
5 +1Microsoft's citizenship commitment in education
B D Finch
3Microsoft's commitment to citizens in Learning / Education
mohanv
3citizen commitment of Microsoft in Educationmimi 254
Summary of reference entries provided
ref: it's the title of a speech
writeaway

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
citizen commitment of Microsoft in Education


Explanation:
social commitment

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Microsoft's Commitment to Education


Explanation:
I think the corporate social responsibility aspect is implied.

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lydiar
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  sueaberwoman: Or commitment to advancing education. http://www.microsoft.com/middleeast/press/presspage.aspx?id=...
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  kashew
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Enza Longo
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Clair@Lexeme
57 mins
  -> Thanks very much.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Microsoft's commitment to citizens in Learning / Education


Explanation:
Portuguese Prime Minister Jose Socrates and Microsoft CEO Steve Ballmer
announced significant Microsoft investment in the Magellan Initiative through the Microsoft Unlimited Potential program, Microsoft's commitment to make technology more affordable, relevant and accessible for the 5 billion people around the world who do not yet enjoy its benefits. The launch of the Microsoft Magellan Learning Suite draws on the involvement and expertise of the Portuguese government and the technology industry, including Carlos Zorrinho, coordinator of the Technological Plan in Portugal, a far-reaching initiative by the government to provide Portuguese citizens with the latest technology to support their participation in a knowledge-based economy.

Microsoft, through its Unlimited Potential vision, is committed to making
technology more affordable, relevant and accessible for the 5 billion people around the world who do not yet enjoy its benefits. The company aims to do so by helping to transform education and foster a culture of innovation, and through these means enable better jobs and opportunities. By working with governments, intergovernmental organizations, nongovernmental organizations and industry partners, Microsoft hopes to reach its first major milestone -- to reach the next 1 billion people who are not yet realizing the benefits of technology -- by 2015.


    Reference: http://www.euroinvestor.co.uk/News/ShowNewsStory.aspx?StoryI...
mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Microsoft's citizenship commitment in education


Explanation:
To get it from the horse's mouth:

"Launched in April 2007, Unlimited Potential is an expanded, integrated, and accelerated long-term global business and **citizenship commitment** to help individuals and communities around the globe achieve their goals and dreams through relevant, accessible, and affordable technologies ..."
http://www.microsoft.com/about/corporatecitizenship/us/defau...

"21 Sep 2005 ... Stephen Uden, Head of Citizenship, Programmes and Relationships at Microsoft Stephen Uden: Microsoft offers the education sector a number of ..."
www.itwales.com/998173.htm - 16k -


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/about/corporatecitizenship/us/defau...
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Neigh!! Looks convincing.
10 mins
  -> Harrumph! Thanks Colin.




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: ref: it's the title of a speech

Reference information:
16h00 L'Engagement Citoyen de Microsoft dans l'Education
M. Sidi Ali MAELAININ, Directeur Education et Citoyenneté pour l'Afrique du Nord - Microsoft
http://www.e-charlemagne.fr/EvenementMaroc/Inscription.aspx

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12