KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

le rejet de la délégation qui caractérise le militantisme partisan

English translation: rejecting/turning away from activist approach based on the (traditional) political party model


13:22 Nov 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: le rejet de la délégation qui caractérise le militantisme partisan
Toujours mon exposé sur les "Sans" (have-nots). Voici un extrait de la conclusion d'où est tiré l'expression à traduire... Merci pour votre aide

Mais ce n'est, comme cette étude l'a montré, qu'au cours de la décennie 90 que ces mouvements se singularisent. En effet, du fait de la convergence de leurs revendications, d'ordre vitales, de la singularité de leur mode d'action, qui privilégie la médiatisation d'actions "coups de force" à l'efficacité immédiate à la défense d'une idéologie, de par également l'hétérogénéité de leurs protagonistes et le rejet de la délégation qui caractérise le militantisme partisan, ces mouvements en viennent à constituer un secteur de protestation distinct de ses contemporains.
strato2
English translation:rejecting/turning away from activist approach based on the (traditional) political party model
Explanation:
I'd see "partisan" as meaning "party political" here; so it would be actvism chanelled through political parties and their structures.

It seems to suggest a move towards direct action (like the altermodialistes, for example)as opposed to doing things by becoming a party activist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-07 14:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A missing "the" - so should be: "rejecting/turning away from the activist approach based on the (traditional) political party model..." or "rejecting/turning away from (traditional) political party activism".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-11-07 14:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (for the second version): "...(traditional) political party-based activism."
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rejecting/turning away from activist approach based on the (traditional) political party modelJohn Peterson
3partisan militancymill2


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partisan militancy


Explanation:
Not sure about délégation here, but partisan militancy could work here, depending on the context

mill2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rejecting/turning away from activist approach based on the (traditional) political party model


Explanation:
I'd see "partisan" as meaning "party political" here; so it would be actvism chanelled through political parties and their structures.

It seems to suggest a move towards direct action (like the altermodialistes, for example)as opposed to doing things by becoming a party activist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-07 14:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A missing "the" - so should be: "rejecting/turning away from the activist approach based on the (traditional) political party model..." or "rejecting/turning away from (traditional) political party activism".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-11-07 14:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (for the second version): "...(traditional) political party-based activism."

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19