KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Possibilité de forcer les valeurs ...

English translation: possibility to over-ride values


10:49 Nov 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / logiciel de gestion de la scolarité
French term or phrase: Possibilité de forcer les valeurs ...
Gestion des notes :
- Possibilité de forcer les valeurs sur chaque élément de l’étudiant : grades ECTS / US, la validation d’un module (oui/non), crédits ECTS obtenus, moyennes …
johaina
English translation:possibility to over-ride values
Explanation:
I think it is actually referring to over-riding values (that are otherwise possibly internally-calculated, for example).
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thank you for the answer !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2possibility to over-ride values
Tony M
2option of applying set values
Philippa


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
option of applying set values


Explanation:
A bit of a guess, without more context: I'm seeing the "forcer" in the sense it's used in IT, i.e. = setting values. So maybe it's talking here about setting values for each element that applies to the students...

Philippa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
possibilité de forcer les valeurs
possibility to over-ride values


Explanation:
I think it is actually referring to over-riding values (that are otherwise possibly internally-calculated, for example).


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you for the answer !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lydiar: I agree - overriding pre cacluated or entered field values.
1 min
  -> Thnaks, Lydiar!

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr
  -> Merci, Aude !