KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

second codeur sur quatre entretiens

English translation: a second coder/rater for four (of the) interviews (discussions)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:second codeur sur quatre entretiens
English translation:a second coder/rater for four (of the) interviews (discussions)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:53 Oct 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Sociology
French term or phrase: second codeur sur quatre entretiens
La fiabilité du traitement des données est vérifiée grâce à une procédure de double codage avec un second codeur sur quatre entretiens ; le taux d’accord est estimé à 84%.
xxxsilas1964
a second encoder based on four interviews (discussions)
Explanation:
or "a second encoding process based on ..."
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks so much again! You're really good at these questions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a second coder/rater for four (of the) interviews
Yolanda Broad
3 -1a second encoder based on four interviews (discussions)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a second encoder based on four interviews (discussions)


Explanation:
or "a second encoding process based on ..."

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks so much again! You're really good at these questions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yolanda Broad: This "codeur" is a person, not a machine. The translation is: a second coder for four interviews
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a second coder/rater for four (of the) interviews


Explanation:
Where interviews are involved, the "codeur" is a person who selects among a pre-determined set of descriptors to rate each of the interviews. A second coder/rater is used to ensure the reliability of the first coder/rater (who may very well have coded a lot more interviews). The 84% is the reliability rate between the first and second coders/raters. I get somewhat more hits on Google for "coders" than for "raters," but would lean towards "rater," as this is the term most often used in any professional literature with which I am familiar.

Here is an example in French of this function:

Classification et compréhension en médecine et économie de ... -
... la traduction d'un état clinique, d'un acte diagnostique ... sur la triade composée par les compétences du codeur ... d'une formation), les outils d'aide au codage ...
www.sgmi-ssim.ch/bulletin/B40_griesserRA.htm

Lots of examples in English for this usage. See the following Google search results URLs


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=diagn...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=diagn...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English