KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

le paysage revendicatif

English translation: arena of social protest


16:10 Nov 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: le paysage revendicatif
( à propos des syndicats)

Merci de votre aide,
strato2
English translation:arena of social protest
Explanation:
We are witnessing the establishment of the have-nots on the social protest scene

We are witnessing the establishment of the have-nots in the arena of social protest

I quite liked "social protest scene" but "arena" sounds much more serious.

depending on the context of the text to be translated "campaigns for social rights" could replace "social protest"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2008-11-21 22:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, seieng as the text is about Trade Unions, "campaigns for social rights" might well be more appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2008-11-22 12:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arena of campaigns for social rights
Selected response from:

Stephen Chalk
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arena of social protest
Stephen Chalk
4protest scenario
Shaila Kamath
2social claims landscapeAude Sylvain


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
social claims landscape


Explanation:
a bit litteral, but..

or even "social landscape", given the rest of the sentence?

GDT

Domaine(s) :
- droit
français
anglais

revendications sociales n. f. pl.
social claims

see also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/advertising_publ... ("advertising landscape")

The Changing Social Landscape of Rural Victoria
The interaction and relative influences of productivity, amenity, culture and demographic forces will reshape the social landscape of Victorian rural ...
www.dpi.vic.gov.au/dpi/nrenfa.nsf/fid/ 519A4E9CCDFF3B00CA25728600794E0D


Aude Sylvain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: Hi again! I'm agreeing with your notion of claims, although don't think the word should be used as it can refer to an application for benefit payments. Social demands? something in that direction.....
16 hrs
  -> Hi Juliebarba, yes I get your point, Stephen's suggestion does convey this idea better indeed

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arena of social protest


Explanation:
We are witnessing the establishment of the have-nots on the social protest scene

We are witnessing the establishment of the have-nots in the arena of social protest

I quite liked "social protest scene" but "arena" sounds much more serious.

depending on the context of the text to be translated "campaigns for social rights" could replace "social protest"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2008-11-21 22:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, seieng as the text is about Trade Unions, "campaigns for social rights" might well be more appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 heures (2008-11-22 12:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arena of campaigns for social rights

Stephen Chalk
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: Really like your second suggestion of campaigns for rights
13 hrs
  -> Thanks , Juliebarba, yes I would go for campaigns for social rights too

agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, agree with both - 1 comment: in Fr at least, these organisations are not trade unions (elected members that represent and defend some categ of workers), they're associations (not elected) defending the 'have-nots', incl. those who have no work
14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protest scenario


Explanation:
a suggestion.

Helping set up the "have-nots" in a protesting scenario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-22 12:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

France, the government admits, is in the grip of its worst housing crisis since the end of World War II. February 17, 2007.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/whisperpress/2937772528/in/set-...

http://www.flickr.com/photos/whisperpress/2937776246/

Shaila Kamath
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Nice: "assister à" ain't helping!
5 hrs

neutral  juliebarba: @Richard - assister à is quite simple: "We are seeing" "We are witnessing". Shaila - I think it's more about trying "claim" something, gain ground rather than just protesting. Demands or demanding? (not sure for demanding)
19 hrs
  -> julie, the protest scenario is the struggle by the homeless to obtain real housing