KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Le mouvement altermondialiste

English translation: the alter-globalization movement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le mouvement altermondialiste
English translation:the alter-globalization movement
Entered by: swanda

19:36 Nov 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: Le mouvement altermondialiste
Tout simplement... enfin, si je puis dire. Je ne trouve pas la traduction dans mon dictionnaire !
strato2
the alter-globalization movement
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-21 23:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.blogg.org/blog-44839-billet-the_mrap_and_alter_globaliz...’_university_–_toulouse__augu...
www.conflits.org/index13323.html
www.allacademic.com/meta/p254667_index.html
128000 occurences on Google
dspace.stir.ac.uk/dspace/handle/1893/186 -
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/berghahn/sartre/2005/0000001... -
www.musicbabylon.com/context-terms/alter-globalization-move... -
rodrik.typepad.com/dani_rodriks_weblog/2008/10/more-on-alter-globalization.html -
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the alter-globalization movement
swanda
5 +2the anti-globalization movement
Alazne Andia
3 +2counter globalisation movement
Helen Shiner
4the alter-globalist movement
Drmanu49
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the alter-globalist movement


Explanation:
Following the French usage of the word altermondialist, the English counterpart alter-globalist may be coined. The term alter-globalization is derived from ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alter-globalization - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-21 19:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This paper clarifies the terms of the debate within the contemporary alter- globalist movement between reformist NGOs vs. autonomist Marxists and new ...
convention2.allacademic.com/meta/p251992_index.html?PHPSESSID=d7c561c45fba6d3e6feb0954fb9929c6 - 39k

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Chalk: "alter-globalist" refers to the ideology rather than the movement. Here's the ref: http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:nvilMwjX64EJ:www.france...
3 hrs
  -> Check the ref

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the anti-globalization movement


Explanation:
my option


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anti-globalization
Alazne Andia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/other/574391-alt... - And for a recap on globalization :http://www6.open.ac.uk/h805/resources/Globalization.pdf
1 hr

neutral  Helen Shiner: Apologies, for consistency's sake, I should now alter my agree to neutral. I agree with BD Finch that is means something different.
2 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Problem: it means something different.
13 hrs

agree  Stephen Chalk: Clearly the two prefixes ANTI- and ALTER- are used by different people to talk about the same movement.
1 day33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counter globalisation movement


Explanation:
Looks like it does exist. After agreeing with almost everyone else, I now propose this variant.

http://www.acs-aec.org/About/SG/Girvan/Speeches/G15.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-21 22:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amongst these is the ‘counter-globalisation’ movement (CGM). A heterogenous movement, it represents a qualitatively different form of globalisation and logic that brings it into conflict with pathological modernity. Using participatory research I investigate this movement grounding it within Hardt and Negri’s (2004) ‘multitude’. Extending Hardt and Negri’s descriptions, I propose that the multitude ‘works in common’ to establish new commons in both the physical and cultural spheres. Concentrating on the ‘cultural commons’ I argue that these represent a new form of biopolitics and promote abundance where scarcity once existed. The four cultural commons identified are hope, trust, safety and intellect. Based on the work of Marcel Mauss, I argue that the reciprocal, free and open exchange and sharing of these cultural commons creates ‘authentic’ communities based on openness, alterity and abundance. While the CGM works to establish new commons, pathological modernity encloses and commodifies them, turning hope into material aspirations; trust into anxiety; safety into security; and intellect into intellectual property.

http://unsworks.unsw.edu.au/vital/access/manager/Repository/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-21 22:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I don't believe in Ghits, just sound reasoning....

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Melzie

neutral  Stephen Chalk: Hi Helen, this does have some justification but COUNTER is almost synonymous with ANTI. Plus it only seems to be used in academic circles: only 848 ghits. I think ghits must give some indication of level of presence on web?
55 mins
  -> Almost but not quite synonymous - cf counter culture is not anti-culture. Maybe the academic application is appropriate here? Ghits are so unreliable, so I wouldn't put much store by that myself./See sueaberwoman's comments

agree  sueaberwoman: Just as good as the others, more positive than anti, and IMO sounds much better, too! (And FYI, with a z, "counter-globalization" gets over 5000 ghits; for some reason google doesn't seem to have link the two spellings.)
10 hrs
  -> Aha! Thanks, sueaberwoman.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the alter-globalization movement


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-21 23:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.blogg.org/blog-44839-billet-the_mrap_and_alter_globaliz...’_university_–_toulouse__augu...
www.conflits.org/index13323.html
www.allacademic.com/meta/p254667_index.html
128000 occurences on Google
dspace.stir.ac.uk/dspace/handle/1893/186 -
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/berghahn/sartre/2005/0000001... -
www.musicbabylon.com/context-terms/alter-globalization-move... -
rodrik.typepad.com/dani_rodriks_weblog/2008/10/more-on-alter-globalization.html -

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Chalk: "Alter-globalization" is the term officially used by Attac in its English translations from French texts. http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:nvilMwjX64EJ:www.france...
1 hr
  -> thanks Stephen

agree  Helen Shiner: following Stephen's argument, this also has its justification, though I wish we could come up with something less ugly to the eye/ear - counter-globalisation (presenting a counter argument?). Just wishing.
1 hr
  -> thanks Helen

agree  looby: Also the term used by the European Social Forum.
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  B D Finch: Though "alternative globalisation movement" sounds better in English. Just because Attac's translators use "alter-" doesn't make it right; the ESF carries more weight and the term does seem to have made it into general use.
12 hrs
  -> thanks B D Finch




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/art_literary/603...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/journalism/64830...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/journalism/10449...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alter-globalization

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  xxxBourth: Not fair: you found more than me!
2 hrs
  -> :-)
agree  B D Finch: Linguistically awful, but seems to fill a gap. Of course Wikipedia spoils things by ending with the very un-English sounding "not necessarily a **repugnance with** the free market".
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway