KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

"Droit au logement opposable"

English translation: legally enforceable right to lodging


19:41 Nov 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: "Droit au logement opposable"
Ce terme a été inventé en France en 2007 pour signifier qu'en théorie toute personne ciblée comme étant prioritaire (parmi les 6 catégories prévues) et n'ayant pas de logement peut saisir la justice contre l'Etat, qui doit lui en fournir un.
strato2
English translation:legally enforceable right to lodging
Explanation:
derived from the previous argument (though it is not among the answers but only in the discussion there).

It seems that "statutory" somewhat misses the need to take action, which is clearly implied by "opposable."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-22 19:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is any statutory right enforceable? A deeper analysis is necessary. but one may note that "statutory" means nothing else than "established by law," which is a broader category than enforceable. For example, any single person above a certain age has a statutory right to get married, but this right is hardly enforceable, as it depends on someone else's consent -- just the first idea that occurred on this subject.
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2legally enforceable right to lodging
a05
4housing right enforceable against the stateRafael Wugalter
Summary of reference entries provided
Here's a previous answer
Simon Mac

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing right enforceable against the state


Explanation:
Based on your own explanation!

Rafael Wugalter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legally enforceable right to lodging


Explanation:
derived from the previous argument (though it is not among the answers but only in the discussion there).

It seems that "statutory" somewhat misses the need to take action, which is clearly implied by "opposable."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-22 19:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is any statutory right enforceable? A deeper analysis is necessary. but one may note that "statutory" means nothing else than "established by law," which is a broader category than enforceable. For example, any single person above a certain age has a statutory right to get married, but this right is hardly enforceable, as it depends on someone else's consent -- just the first idea that occurred on this subject.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrden
1 hr

agree  Aude Sylvain
17 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Though "lodging" is still used in UK (e.g. board & l...), it seems quaintly old-fashioned. A statutory right is, surely, by definition "opposable"?
18 hrs
  -> no problem about housing instead of lodging. But statutory is not necessarily enforceable though it is not an easy issue.




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Here's a previous answer

Reference information:
"statutory right to housing" was the chosen answer but there is plenty of interesting discussion


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/government_polit...
Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  myrden
2 hrs
agree  B D Finch: Yes, it was the right answer then and still is.
12 hrs