KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

cas social

English translation: needy person


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cas social
English translation:needy person
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:24 Oct 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social
French term or phrase: cas social
Il y a beaucoup de cas sociaux dans ce quartier
Nancy Bonnefond
France
case of social need
Explanation:
cas social = case of social need
cas sociaux = cases of social need

"welfare cases" is good, too.

"needy cases" is often said, but, by default, is maybe understood more as referring to cases of material need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 14:31:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d agree that this often really boils down to saying \"there are many underprivileged people in this neighbourhood\" or simply \"there are many social problems in this neighbourhood\".
But I suggested a specific English equivalent that suits the specific French turn of phrase. In French, people often say \"C\'est un cas social\" when referring to an individual _person_, not just their \"case\" or situation.
Other possibilities: \"there is a lot of social deprivation in this neighbourhood\", \"there are a lot of socially-deprived people in this neighbourhood\".
Or maybe many sociologists would say: \"this area suffers from a high level of social deprivation\".
Selected response from:

Peter McCavana
France
Grading comment
I will also use the term "needy" in this context though: needy social cases. Because a social case can also be a person of middle class with no financial need, but with other social need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2social case(s)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1case of social needPeter McCavana
4 +2welfare caseskostan
5people in need of social assistanceTeletariat
4there are many underprivileged people in this neighbourhoodmckinnc
4there are many underprivileged people in this neighbourhoodmckinnc
4there are many underprivileged people in this neighbourhoodmckinnc
4there are many underprivileged people in this neighbourhoodmckinnc
4there are many underprivileged people in this neighbourhoodmckinnc
4there are many underprivileged people in this neighbourhoodmckinnc
4there are many underprivileged people in this neighbourhoodmckinnc
4there are many underprivileged people in this neighbourhoodmckinnc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
social case(s)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 08:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WORK-HOME BALANCE: A SOCIAL CASE. Women. 71% of all women work; they
made up 53% of the labour force in GB in 1998; 2/3 of new entrants ...
www.diversity-whatworks.gov.uk/ documents/wlbsocialcase.doc

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> Thank you Gilles

agree  Linda Young
15 mins
  -> Thanks Linda!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
welfare cases


Explanation:
as alternative

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Young
11 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case of social need


Explanation:
cas social = case of social need
cas sociaux = cases of social need

"welfare cases" is good, too.

"needy cases" is often said, but, by default, is maybe understood more as referring to cases of material need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 14:31:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d agree that this often really boils down to saying \"there are many underprivileged people in this neighbourhood\" or simply \"there are many social problems in this neighbourhood\".
But I suggested a specific English equivalent that suits the specific French turn of phrase. In French, people often say \"C\'est un cas social\" when referring to an individual _person_, not just their \"case\" or situation.
Other possibilities: \"there is a lot of social deprivation in this neighbourhood\", \"there are a lot of socially-deprived people in this neighbourhood\".
Or maybe many sociologists would say: \"this area suffers from a high level of social deprivation\".



    Reference: http://www2.rgu.ac.uk/publicpolicy/introduction/needf.htm
Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I will also use the term "needy" in this context though: needy social cases. Because a social case can also be a person of middle class with no financial need, but with other social need.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monigeha
30 mins

neutral  Yolanda Broad: I agree with answerer's decision about including "needy"
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
people in need of social assistance


Explanation:
(my grain of salt!)

HTH

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are many underprivileged people in this neighbourhood


Explanation:
.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are many underprivileged people in this neighbourhood


Explanation:
.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are many underprivileged people in this neighbourhood


Explanation:
.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are many underprivileged people in this neighbourhood


Explanation:
.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are many underprivileged people in this neighbourhood


Explanation:
.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are many underprivileged people in this neighbourhood


Explanation:
.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are many underprivileged people in this neighbourhood


Explanation:
.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are many underprivileged people in this neighbourhood


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 09:38:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also... there are many social problems in this neighbourhood



mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish