KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

parcourir les flux contraignants

English translation: negotiate traffic-flow constraints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parcourir les flux contraignants (trans)
English translation:negotiate traffic-flow constraints
Entered by: kashew

19:01 Nov 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology of mobility
French term or phrase: parcourir les flux contraignants
Par ailleurs, pour les péri-urbanisés, elle n’est plus le moyen ou l’outil nécessaire pour****** parcourir les flux contraignants ******de la mobilité urbaine dans l’attente de rentrer au « terminus repos de cette mobilité. » Là encore l’image de liberté et d’autonomie attachée à l’automobile s’inverse puisqu’on maîtrise moins les flux que l’on est maîtrisé par eux.

______

My difficulty here lies mainly in the translation of "flux", which has occurred elsewhere:
"flux de déplacements"
and "accés aux flux".
So far, I'm not convinced by the word "flow", although I have used "flows of mobility" for "flux de déplacements" as I haven't been able to come up with anything better.

I'd be very grateful if anyone else knows what this might be... Many thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
negotiate traffic-flow constraints
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2negotiate traffic-flow constraints
kashew
3negotiate the contrary currents
Karen Vincent-Jones
3to contend with the restricting flow of urban trafficRichardson Lisa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negotiate traffic-flow constraints


Explanation:
*

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks kashew - I rather like this (all of it)! Certainly better than my efforts


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: I like this very much
13 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Emma Paulay
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to contend with the restricting flow of urban traffic


Explanation:
Hi
I think that the abondance of the flow is the important factor here - it's what makes it restricting

Richardson Lisa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks phillisa - good point!


1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negotiate the contrary currents


Explanation:
This would be a way of getting away from the flow-word, and it has a nice alliterative ring.

Example sentence(s):
  • the ship was warned that the winds and contrary currents in the central Aegean were as fractious and stormy as political intriguing in the Roman senate.

    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/al3/anemokoitai/app4.html
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks Karen!