KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

revendiquent d’être ailleurs

English translation: affirm not having statistical-only responsibilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:revendiquent d’être ailleurs
English translation:affirm not having statistical-only responsibilities
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

16:34 Feb 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: revendiquent d’être ailleurs
The French statistics system:

[Il] signale qu’il y a dans le système français une ambiguïté, à laquelle on semble tenir beaucoup d’une part, l’Insee et autres institutions font des statistiques mais en même temps, revendiquent d’être ailleurs.

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
affirm not having statistical-only responsibilities
Explanation:
Hello,

These places affirm not having statistical-only responsibilities.

revendiquent = affirm/assert
être ailleurs = to be elsewhere (not just involved in statistical collection, research, etc)

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Not sure of the wording, and the decision was greatly helped by Emma, but i think this is closest to the meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4like to point out their differencexxx::::::::::
4claiming to be unrelated
Jenn Mercer
3 +1like to abdicate responsibilityCath St Clair
3are proud to say that's not all they do
Emma Paulay
3affirm not having statistical-only responsibilitiesMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
like to point out their difference


Explanation:
IMO

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like to abdicate responsibility


Explanation:
It seems to me that it is saying they like to abdicate responsibility for the statistics they have in fact created.
Or: like to pretend it wasn't them...

Cath St Clair
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Macdonald: yes, but maybe "deny" or "decline" responsibility
17 mins
  -> Absolutely, thank you - I especially like 'deny' in this context.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claiming to be unrelated


Explanation:
I think this translation of "ailleurs" fits the context of the sentence best.

Jenn Mercer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affirm not having statistical-only responsibilities


Explanation:
Hello,

These places affirm not having statistical-only responsibilities.

revendiquent = affirm/assert
être ailleurs = to be elsewhere (not just involved in statistical collection, research, etc)

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Not sure of the wording, and the decision was greatly helped by Emma, but i think this is closest to the meaning.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are proud to say that's not all they do


Explanation:
They make a point of saying they don't just do statistics.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20