KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

c'est un peu de la famille

English translation: we are distantly related


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:c\'est un peu de la famille
English translation:we are distantly related
Entered by: NancyLynn

03:32 Nov 12, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: c'est un peu de la famille
This is a medical interview with the mother of a child afflicted with a metabolic disorder. They are asking here if the doctors explained the origin of this disease with her, and her response is:


Ils pensaient que c’était peut-être héréditaire.
Ils ont cherché dans les deux côtés.
Moi, dans ma famille, il n’y en a pas.
Mon mari non plus.
Ils nous ont dit peut-être… parce qu’on est marié, c’est un peu de la famille, ils nous ont dit :
« Peut-être que c’est ça ».
Mais on a cherché.


I have a pretty good idea... but I'd like some confirmation. She is from the South of France or perhaps North Africa.
TIA
NancyLynn
Canada
we are slightly related
Explanation:
Just a thought, but perhaps she means that the condition has manifested itself because they (the mother and father) are vaguely related. That could explain why each of them taken singly is not a problem but together they are. It is just a thought of course.
Selected response from:

AnnaNemanic
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2it runs in the family
Jane F
4We are now married and having children. One child already has it. It must be somewhat genetic.MatthewLaSon
4extended familyrachelha
1 +3we are slightly related
AnnaNemanic
3it may have something to do with the family background
Sandra& Kenneth


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it runs in the family


Explanation:
It sounds like a way of saying that the child's metabolic disorder is hereditary

Jane F
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: it should mean that, but they just said before it's not the case - confusing!
23 mins
  -> Yes it does seem contradictory but it's a verbatim account of what the mother said and maybe she wasn't expressing herself very accurately

agree  Helen Hammond
2 hrs
  -> thanks Helen

agree  Vanessa Brandao
5 hrs
  -> thanks Vanessa

neutral  Peter LEGUIE: That is the first idea that comes up, but they have claimed that it could not be so.
5 hrs

agree  Melissa McMahon: I think she's just saying the same thing twice.
17 hrs
  -> thanks Melissa

neutral  Carol Gullidge: this would be a neat solution - if only it were true! But, since the one thing we do know is that the disease has never previously manifested itself on either side of the family, you can't say it runs in the family!
1 day3 hrs

disagree  Lorraine Dubuc: Even if this was my first choice, I have to agree with Carol and say that we know to little to say it so.
2 days17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it may have something to do with the family background


Explanation:
This may refer to their ethnic origin and their susceptibility to that condition, despite the fact that no family member had it.

"Family history" would mean heredity, which is not the case.

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: backgrounds don't produce metabolic diseases afaik. imo they can produce certain behaviour(s)........
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we are slightly related


Explanation:
Just a thought, but perhaps she means that the condition has manifested itself because they (the mother and father) are vaguely related. That could explain why each of them taken singly is not a problem but together they are. It is just a thought of course.

AnnaNemanic
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I think you could be on the right lines here (inbreeding), but we desperately need more input from the Asker!//Agree with Sheri's solution: "distantly related", "distant cousins", or something similar
5 hrs

agree  Sheri P: I agree with Carol on both points! I don't see any other way to account for "parce qu’on est marié". Maybe it's just me, but I find "slightly related" to be a bit awkward. Maybe something like "distantly related" would work?
5 hrs

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: we might have common family roots...This is more likely to mean what the woman says.
2 days14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are now married and having children. One child already has it. It must be somewhat genetic.


Explanation:
Hello,

Yes, it's somewhat in the family!

They don't say "de famille" may "de la famille"; in other words, it's even more emphatic that it must run in the family somehow. It has to be somewhat of a family genetic issue.

Sometimes when we talk as people, we're not always clear in our words. We must look at the whole picture to unravel the clues of true meaning.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): GILOU