libération de la parole

English translation: enabling free expression

French term or phrase:libération de la parole
English translation:enabling free expression
Entered by: Dianajoy

09:52 Feb 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: libération de la parole
I'm translating a report from a French non-profit on various program activities targeting drug users, and am stuck on "libération de la parole".

The term has actually been in the news a lot with the #metoo and #balancetonporc movement, with the idea that people are finally speaking out about sexual harassment and assault. So I get that it's about people who previously felt silenced feeling free to speak/speak out (Time magazine referred to them as the "silence breakers"). Later in the same document, they talk about having success establishing trust with drug users so they would open up to them, since they are usually fairly isolated and often quite secretive (in part given that they're involved in an illegal activity). But I can't figure out how to render it in this list:

"Nous avons créé ce programme, en réponse à des besoins des publics cibles sur des sujets très différents et complexes : réduction des risques à l’usage de produits, amélioration de la santé globale, démarche innovante de réduction des risques sexuels comportementale et bio-médicalisée, *libération de la parole*, écoute, amélioration de la prise en charge médico-psychologique, amélioration et facilitation de la prise en charge en addictologie, bonnes pratiques à l’injection..."

I found a few ghits for "freeing speech" or "liberating speech", but those don't sound that great to me. Was thinking of combining that somehow with "écoute", which is also a pain to translate, but haven't worked out how yet.

Any great ideas?

US English ok.

Thanks!
Dianajoy
France
enabling free expression
Explanation:
merlin.obs.coe.int/redirect.php?id=11808
The Principles recognise the importance of the media and other means of public communication in enabling free expression and in enabling the realisation of equality, through ensuring equitable access.

https://www.universityaffairs.ca/.../done-properly-safe-spac...
In fact, at their core, positive spaces are about enabling free expression, not stifling it. LGBT people regularly talk about how they are always self-censoring.

I almost agreed with Philippa, but think that it should be "enabling", rather than "encouraging".
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
I went with this one, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enabling free expression
B D Finch
4 +2encouraging free expression
Philippa Smith
3 +3freedom to express themselves and be heard
Rowsie
4people feeling free to talk
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +1creating/creation of safe spaces for discussion
herbalchemist
4Freedom of speech
TimothyLango


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Freedom of speech


Explanation:
It means to enable people speak freely, without fear.

TimothyLango
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Not in this context.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encouraging free expression


Explanation:
I agree that it would be good to combine it with "ecoute", so you could put, for example, "listening and encouraging free expression" as a logical pair.
It would be nicer to be able to say "encouraging people to express themselves freely" but since you are tied by the list format, I think this 'shorthand' might work.

Philippa Smith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, good idea!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria!

agree  njweatherdon: encouragement can also be enabling ...
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks - yes, I agree!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creating/creation of safe spaces for discussion


Explanation:
Might fit your list nicely. Also includes the listening part.

I wouldn't use "safe space" by itself, because it has a bad reputation and could be confused with a safe haven.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Safe-space

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this could work.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: you do find, quite often, "safe space" in therapy. It has the advantage of implying that one talks and is listened to non-judgementally
1 day 41 mins
  -> Thanks, katsy. Yes, I think, overall, this is about getting opinions and experiences from a marginalized group of individuals that would help the community. Difficult to express in any language, I would think.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enabling free expression


Explanation:
merlin.obs.coe.int/redirect.php?id=11808
The Principles recognise the importance of the media and other means of public communication in enabling free expression and in enabling the realisation of equality, through ensuring equitable access.

https://www.universityaffairs.ca/.../done-properly-safe-spac...
In fact, at their core, positive spaces are about enabling free expression, not stifling it. LGBT people regularly talk about how they are always self-censoring.

I almost agreed with Philippa, but think that it should be "enabling", rather than "encouraging".

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
I went with this one, thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I think enabling is even better!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: I almost agreed with Philippa, too, but agree that "enabling" works better.
16 mins
  -> Thanks James

agree  Jocelyne S
33 mins
  -> Thanks Jocelyne

agree  njweatherdon
1 hr
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
freedom to express themselves and be heard


Explanation:
This might work?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-01 16:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you! Dianajoy :-)

Rowsie
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I like this one!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
28 mins

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 hrs

agree  Josephine Cassar: Sums it up nicely even if some of the other suggestions are appropriate too
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people feeling free to talk


Explanation:
In my clinical psychology internships, this is about more than people being able to express themselves freely; it's about the conditions being favourable for people to be able to start talking. It really is about freeing up speech. That is not the same as freedom of speech or expression. It's about feeling able to talk at all. The setting's conditions are such that people start talking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-02-01 20:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's about people trusting the setting enough for them to be able to talk. It might just be me - and I know I have used "free" - but "freedom" makes this sound vaguely political whereas it's about emotion and trusting that the environment is secure enough to start opening up.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion!