KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

agent de proximité

English translation: community worker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agent de proximité
English translation:community worker
Entered by: Rachel Davenport

17:25 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
French term or phrase: agent de proximité
Someone who works close to youngsters, mainly in the "cités".
Rachel Davenport
France
community worker
Explanation:
I would use the English equivalent with is given above. This describe people working within the community to help youngsters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-05 17:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.prospects.ac.uk/downloads/occprofiles/profile_pdf...
http://www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/Explore_ty...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-05 18:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read: .. equivalent which is .. sorry about that
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
why didn't I think of that!
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8community worker
Hacene
3neighbourhood social worker
Richard Nice
2 -2local worker
chaplin


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
local worker


Explanation:
pour les magasins on dit commerce de proximité pour local shops

Il me semble que community worker ne veut pas dire la même chose

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: Par contre "local worker" veut dire tout simplement quelqu'un qui travaille localement, sans indiquer la nature du travail.
9 mins

disagree  xxxAmandine: non dans ce contexte un agent de proximite intervient dans les cites afin de tenter d'eviter les violences ou agressions. On ne parle pas de magasin
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
agent de proximité
community worker


Explanation:
I would use the English equivalent with is given above. This describe people working within the community to help youngsters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-05 17:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.prospects.ac.uk/downloads/occprofiles/profile_pdf...
http://www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/Explore_ty...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-05 18:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read: .. equivalent which is .. sorry about that

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
why didn't I think of that!
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Tom Bishop: Perhaps "community youth worker" to completely fit the context.
19 mins
  -> I thought about it, but if you check the links you'll see it does not correspond to it, a pity though, it would have made our lives simpler. lol

agree  RHELLER: or people working in the neighborhood (crossing guards, postal employees) ? vague
26 mins
  -> cheers

agree  xxxAmandine
1 hr
  -> cheers

agree  Gabrielle Leyden: community youth worker
4 hrs
  -> not always, but cheers nonetheless.

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  ZIL
15 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  moya
23 hrs
  -> cheers.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agent de proximité
neighbourhood social worker


Explanation:
by componential analysis

Richard Nice
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8