KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Ce troisième âge voire quatrième ?

English translation: This third age and even the fourth one?


17:32 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Ethics
French term or phrase: Ce troisième âge voire quatrième ?
As you have probably guessed we are talking about old people ... yet another television programme!
Mainly it's about the problems and difficulties that old people come across in life. How do I get round this "play on words" with the notion of third and fourth that have nothing to do with the elderly in English. Is it possible to avoid it altogether? This is not a title, but just in the text, here it is:
"Un voyage dans la vie. Dans cette vie où il ne fait pas forcément bon d’être vieux. Ce troisième âge voire quatrième ? Encore une fois il aura fallu comme une catastrophe (canicule, scandale politique, lacunes administratives et médicales ? ?) pour que l’on prenne conscience du problème des vieux en France, pour que cette réalité banale devienne inquiétante, voire révoltante"

Thanks for your advice!
Rachel Davenport
France
English translation:This third age and even the fourth one?
Explanation:
... U3A stands for 'University of the Third Age` The Third Age is described as the age
of active retirement, coming after the age of youth and the age of work and ...
www.uq.net.au/u3abrisbane/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-05 17:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why not adding shortest possible explanations in brackets after the words \"third age\" and \"fourth age\"?

Just an idea. Don\'t stone me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-05 17:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventually, we are to translate, and if the French guy used these terms, we need to tell the English-speaking folks he used them. We can explain what they mean... jussssst in a couple of words, like the \"agreer\" below suggested.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Yes!I hadn't realised it existed! You live and learn, ey! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5This third age and even the fourth one?
Yuri Smirnov
3 +4see comment
Hacene
4 +1The third age or the worst age?/Life begins at 60? Not here it doesn't.
Dr Andrew Read
5Sunset, maybe twilight years?zaphod
5This third or even fourth age?
Tom Bishop
4The stage of life from 65 - 75, even 75-100?RHELLER
2for seniors and older
Jonathan MacKerron
1 +1the 65 to 80 and the over 80
chaplin
1seniors or even 'seniests'
Andy Lauriston


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see comment


Explanation:
I would skip all together. it is a fragment and even in French I fail to see the pun (if any)

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: no pun
2 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins
  -> cheers

agree  forli: "third age" is common enough English but not "fourth". Anyway,the sentence seems not to relate to the rest of the piece.
22 mins
  -> cheers

agree  xxxAmandine
1 hr
  -> cheers

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: the point is that as people now live longer ane are capable of doing more, even at very advanced ages
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the 65 to 80 and the over 80


Explanation:
this is another way

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: same idea at the same time :-)
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
This third age and even the fourth one?


Explanation:
... U3A stands for 'University of the Third Age` The Third Age is described as the age
of active retirement, coming after the age of youth and the age of work and ...
www.uq.net.au/u3abrisbane/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-05 17:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why not adding shortest possible explanations in brackets after the words \"third age\" and \"fourth age\"?

Just an idea. Don\'t stone me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-05 17:54:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventually, we are to translate, and if the French guy used these terms, we need to tell the English-speaking folks he used them. We can explain what they mean... jussssst in a couple of words, like the \"agreer\" below suggested.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes!I hadn't realised it existed! You live and learn, ey! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: the newly retired and very elderly
4 mins
  -> Thank you for the "shortest possible explanations".

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins
  -> Eukharisto :-)

agree  xxxAmandine
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Laurence Gyselinck
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  moya
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The stage of life from 65 - 75, even 75-100?


Explanation:
this is not a pun. In fact, they are referring to the deaths of thousands last summer.

"It is not so good to get old in this world. Retired/ senior citizens/ elderly/
The senior citizen stage of life, even the fragile elderly
One more time where we needed a catastrophe to become conscious/aware of old people's problems in France

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This third or even fourth age?


Explanation:
Contrary to your comment, "the third age" does exist in English to refer to the elderly (cf U3A - University of the third age).

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The third age or the worst age?/Life begins at 60? Not here it doesn't.


Explanation:
Not particularly good pun, but two other options to consider.

The main point I wanted to make is that "third age" is a recognised term now for the over-60s in the UK and increasingly in other English-speaking countries (especially the Commonwealth ones). (This came up on a KudoZ question for German-English which I contributed to recently.)

See the references below. Hope these help.


    Reference: http://www.uniqueperspectives.ie/third_age.htm
    Reference: http://www.pte-web.com/eng/postshow/postshow.htm
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcaroail: I really like this, life beginning at 60 is pretty cool (how far have things moved on since we were 40, eh?) third age definitely recognised in U.K.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
seniors or even 'seniests'


Explanation:
If your public is playful enough and 'seniors' is given its U.S. pronunciation 'seen-yers'

Andy Lauriston
Canada
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for seniors and older


Explanation:
but no guarantees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2004-03-05 20:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for seniors and beyond

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sunset, maybe twilight years?


Explanation:
Come on, we're all gonna get there eventually, even if it is the 30th anniversary of my 24th birthday...

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench