KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

frittage

English translation: to touch someone up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frittage
English translation:to touch someone up
Entered by: suezen

15:47 Oct 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social skills
French term or phrase: frittage
sexual gratification in public, brushing against someone to get sexual feelings
Linda Lentz
to touch someone up
Explanation:
it seems simpler in French!!
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6frottage?
Julie Roy
5That link again, for interested parties! Not for grading.
Conor McAuley
4to touch someone up
suezen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to touch someone up


Explanation:
it seems simpler in French!!

suezen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
frottage?


Explanation:
I have heard "frottage", which is an anglicism in French. The French term should be "frotteurisme".

If that is the term you are looking for, it is also "frottage" in English, or "frotteurism".

(ref. Termium Plus)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-05 15:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS – \"Frotteurism\" is the official term used in the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual (DSM-III-R). \"Frottage\" and \"frotulism\" can be used as synonyms in certain circumstances.

OBS – frottage: the practice of getting sexual stimulation and satisfaction by rubbing against something, especially another person.

OBS – frotulism: rubbing against another person.

DEF – Obtention du plaisir sexuel par des effleurements et des caresses furtives à une autre personne et dans certaines circonstances favorables (foule, etc.).

(TERMIUM Plus)

Julie Roy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Channel: Indeed -found the same in http://www.condomi.com/uk/gspot/daten/234941/
8 mins
  -> Merci Channel :-

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: "frotteurism" according to Taber's cyclopedic medical dictionary
29 mins
  -> Merci Rachel :-)

agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, it was a fashionable term on Guardian Talk 127@229.cH9CcMfMfCB.0@.ee74cb9" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://talk.guardian.co.uk/WebX?127@229.cH9CcMfMfCB.0@.ee74c... a few years ago, I remember it was used in the context of food, I assumed frotter + fromage = frottage. Ahem! Different strokes...
51 mins
  -> Merci Conor :-)

agree  Crystal Samples: just last night, I heard the term on Law & Order: SVU. it is "frottage"from the French verb "frotter" which means "to rub".
1 hr
  -> Merci Sindee :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Merci Michele :-)

agree  Lucie Fourneyron
3 hrs
  -> Merci Lulu :-)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That link again, for interested parties! Not for grading.


Explanation:
127@229.cH9CcMfMfCB.0@.ee74cb9" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://talk.guardian.co.uk/WebX?127@229.cH9CcMfMfCB.0@.ee74c...

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14