KudoZ home » French to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

creuset

English translation: crucible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:creuset
English translation:crucible
Entered by: French Foodie

20:06 Oct 17, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / audiovisual heritage
French term or phrase: creuset
I know there is already a kudoz entry for creuset, but the context is different here. Somehow it doesn't seem right to use "melting pot" for something that is a guarantee of identity - just the opposite in my mind. I would be interested in your take on it here:

La diveriste culturelle est en danger. Car si le patrimoine audiovisuel est d'abord un indispensable creuset, garant des identites et de l'histoire, c'est egalement le miroir de nos societes, de notre vie quotidienne, de nos passions et de nos emotions.
French Foodie
crucible
Explanation:
a container for the charge being made of refractory or electrically conducting materials,e.g.steel,copper or graphite

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
I ended up following your advice and taking the safe route, although I would love to give points to Sara as well, bcs "source" could work as well and I'm sure will come in handy in future translations.
Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4crucible
Maria Luisa Duarte
5crucible
Martine Gabriel
4repository, mine of information
Trada inc.
3crucible
Dr Sue Levy
2Source
Sara Noss


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crucible


Explanation:
a container for the charge being made of refractory or electrically conducting materials,e.g.steel,copper or graphite



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I ended up following your advice and taking the safe route, although I would love to give points to Sara as well, bcs "source" could work as well and I'm sure will come in handy in future translations.
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
20 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Demosthene: fits very well in the phrase and keeps the meaning safe
10 hrs

agree  EJP
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repository, mine of information


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crucible


Explanation:
I agree with you Mara - "creuset" doesn't seem to be the right word here. But it can also signify the heart of the fire in a blast furnace for example. Keeping the idea of heat, how about "hearth"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-17 20:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hugo wrote: \"Le théâtre est un creuset de civilisation. C\'est un lieu de communion humaine.\"

Maybe \"garant\" refers to \"patrimoine\" and not \"creuset\" - that would make more sense.

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Source


Explanation:
an indispensable source.

Now, this is just a try because I think that this is pretty tough. I have found a 'source' which ,hopefully, will reflect my train of thought.

'...sachant fort bien que les retraités constitues un indispensable creuset d'initiatives et de savoir-faire.'

All the best.
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-10-17 20:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

constituent. My apologies


    Reference: http://www.ville-selestat.fr/SIUB18Q46V/data/files/IT15C9X6X...
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crucible


Explanation:
I think that at the back of the writer's mind is the ecomusée at Le Creuset which was a radical departure from ordinary museums and was set up to mirror the lives of the people of the area. In fact the museum was in their lives and houses and had no permanent collections. The idea died and the ecomusée today is rather more conventional but the spirit of the movement lives on.

Martine Gabriel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish