Mémoire de Sortie

English translation: final dissertation

French term or phrase:Mémoire de Sortie
English translation:final dissertation

22:35 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Academic Certificate
French term or phrase: Mémoire de Sortie
In Academic Transcripts. School of Law
Clara Gomez and Marcelo Bellizzi
final dissertation
Explanation:
afaik. final paper in University is a disseration.

LL.M. by Advanced Study | School of Law, University of Bristol
The Web site of the School of Law at the University of Bristol. ... of supervised research leading to the submission of a final dissertation in September. ...
www.law.bris.ac.uk/courses/llmbyadvancedstudy.html - 11k -

The Dissertation
... They will involve a meeting with a member of the Law School during which you ... The draft (but not the final dissertation) may be submitted to your ...
www.abdn.ac.uk/law/currentllm/dissertation.shtml -
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is the most appropriate translation given the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3final dissertation
writeaway
4final thesis
Sandra C.
3Final Memoir
translatol
3leaving memorandum
Pierre Renault


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mémoire de Sortie
leaving memorandum


Explanation:
A bit of a guess.

If "mémoire" refers to a thesis that presents arguments and jurisprudence in support for a legal point of view.

P


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-07 22:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh yeah, a \"Leaving Certificate\" is the final public exam taken in some Australian states for high (secondary) school.


Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mémoire de Sortie
Final Memoir


Explanation:
Perhaps. Memoir: an essay or monograph, as on a specialized topic (Collins English Dictionary)

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mémoire de Sortie
final dissertation


Explanation:
afaik. final paper in University is a disseration.

LL.M. by Advanced Study | School of Law, University of Bristol
The Web site of the School of Law at the University of Bristol. ... of supervised research leading to the submission of a final dissertation in September. ...
www.law.bris.ac.uk/courses/llmbyadvancedstudy.html - 11k -

The Dissertation
... They will involve a meeting with a member of the Law School during which you ... The draft (but not the final dissertation) may be submitted to your ...
www.abdn.ac.uk/law/currentllm/dissertation.shtml -

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this is the most appropriate translation given the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley: Yes, rather than thesis.
5 hrs

agree  suezen
5 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Leyden
3 days 21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mémoire de Sortie
final thesis


Explanation:
Doctorate (Ph.D) Program - UBC Faculty of Law

... of Laws program well before the expiration of that final deadline. ... and prior to submission and approval of the student's Final Thesis Proposal. ...
www.law.ubc.ca/prospective/phd/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Postgraduate International Tax Law - Content of Courses

... tax law of the Vienna University of Economics and Business Administration. ... The problems which are presented in the final thesis will be discussed in ...
www.international-tax-law.at/content_masters.shtm

cni-copyright: RE: final Thesis

... I study law at one of the most reputable universities in the country - ... interent because my final thesis thema would be propably -"Private use ...
www.cni.org/Hforums/cni-copyright/2002-01/0145.html

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench