KudoZ home » French to English » Social Sciences

lieux de vie

English translation: living environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lieux de vie
English translation:living environment
Entered by: Francis MARC

14:52 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences
French term or phrase: lieux de vie
Text about the problem of juvenile delinquency in France (sorry, can't put ^ accents in):

Les parlementaires pronent le 'développement des solutions d'éloignement et de rupture' pour les jeunes delinquants: 'unités à encadrement renforcé, familles d'acceuil et lieux de vie'.
French2English
United Kingdom
living environment
Explanation:
ICPC International Observer - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Living Environment. Establishing integrated measures of prevention in living environments
depends largely on the ability to identify trends in delinquency and ...
www.crime-prevention-intl.org/english/ observ/news/activities_n20_01.htm - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Juvenile Delinquency Prevention Program Fact Sheet - [ Traduire cette page ]
... a range of family, peer, school, and community factors that foster delinquency. ... They
also can enhance the living environment by fostering positive social ...
criminaljustice.state.ny.us/ofpa/ juvdelprevfactsheet.htm - 12k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6living environment
Francis MARC
4 +3residential centresxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2local environments
William Stein
4living quarterszaphod
4youth institutions
lien
4sheltered (or protected ) environments
cjohnstone
3"living quarters"
tekki


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lieux de vie (in this context)
local environments


Explanation:
living space, "habitat"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  moya
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
living environment


Explanation:
ICPC International Observer - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Living Environment. Establishing integrated measures of prevention in living environments
depends largely on the ability to identify trends in delinquency and ...
www.crime-prevention-intl.org/english/ observ/news/activities_n20_01.htm - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Juvenile Delinquency Prevention Program Fact Sheet - [ Traduire cette page ]
... a range of family, peer, school, and community factors that foster delinquency. ... They
also can enhance the living environment by fostering positive social ...
criminaljustice.state.ny.us/ofpa/ juvdelprevfactsheet.htm - 12k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: -
11 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  Enel Diamond
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: :)
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
residential centres


Explanation:
removing delinquents from their home environment and putting them in places where they are more closely guarded, or in host families and residential homes

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: je ne sais pas si c'est la traduction exacte, mais c'est l'idee, les centres de reeducations, les familles d'hotes et les "homes"
14 mins
  -> mais c'est l'idée qui compte n'est-ce pas?

agree  xxxsarahl: I'm not sure about the guarded part, but you got the idea.
25 mins
  -> "supervised" is the word I really wanted

agree  Aisha Maniar
44 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lieux de vie (in this context)
youth institutions


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-12-18 15:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Children\'s Homes

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: maisons de correction ?!!!
12 mins
  -> ce sont les "unites a encadrement renforce"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lieux de vie (in this context)
sheltered (or protected ) environments


Explanation:
is widely accepted phrase

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tekki: How about: "living quarters"
1 hr
  -> willllllllllll not even comment if you do not mind...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"living quarters"


Explanation:
I think that phrase better renders the physical meaning of "lieux de vie".

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: nothing to do with it if may.. we are not on board a ship or submarine
12 mins
  -> I beg to differ, because the meaning of quarters is just not limited to ship or submarine. Cf. The Websters third international dictionary definition of the world, p. 1860 "the rooms, housing, or residence occupied by an individual, a family.....

neutral  laurawheeler: does sound a bit like the army/navy
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living quarters


Explanation:
Just another suggestion

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440